Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation of diabetic education : a randomized controlled trial of video tapes about diabetic education plus nurse aid consultation versus diabetic nurse educator consultation in uncontrolled non-insulin dependent diabeter mellitus
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินการให้ความรู้เรื่องโรคเบาหวาน :การศึกษาการให้ความรู้จากพยาบาล เปรียบเทียบกับการให้ความรู้จากพยาบาลผู้เชี่ยวชาญโรคเบาหวาน ในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ไม่พึ่งอินสุลินที่ควบคุมไม่ได้
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitr Sitthi-Amorn
Second Advisor
Somjai Wangsuphachart
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2215
Abstract
Background : Poor control of diabetes mellitus leads to acute and chronic complications. Diabetic education is needed to improve knowledge, attitude, practice and improve glycemic control. Objective : To compare the proportion of uncontrolled NIDDM who receive the program of video tapes about diabetic education plus nurse aid consultation versus diabetic nurse educator consultation. Design : A randomized controlled trial at the diabetic clinic of Pramongkutklao hospital. Results : 285 uncontrolled NIDDM patients were recruited in this study, 144 patients were in the intervention program of video tapes about diabetic education plus nurse aid consultation and 141 patients received education from diabetic nurse educator. The baseline characteristics in both groups were similar. At the end of study, there was no significant difference of the reduction of the proportion of uncontrolled NIDDM in both groups. There was a statistically significant difference of drug use pattern in the intervention group when compared to the control group (p < 0.05). The main influence may be the higher rate of the change of physicians in the intervention group during the study. There were no significant differences of knowledge, body weight change and diabetic practice (measured by recall) in both groups.The cost-effectiveness analysis showed that the intervention program was more Expensive than the control program when calculated for cost/good control of NIDDM. Conclusions : The program of video tapes about diabetic education plus nurse aid[ consultation can be used for diabetic education in some conditions with no diabetic nurse educator. However the program was less cost-effective than the standard diabetic nurse educator consultation alone.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการศึกษาการให้ความรู้เรื่องโรคเบาหวานในโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้าในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดไม่พึ่งอินสุลินที่ควบคุมไม่ได้จำนวน 285 คน ได้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม โดยกลุ่มที่หนึ่งมีจำนวน 144 คน ได้รับความรู้เรื่องโรคเบาหวานจากวีดีทัศน์ร่วมกับการให้คำปรึกษาจากพนักงานช่วยการพยาบาล เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่สองจำนวน 141 คน ที่ได้รับความรู้โรคเบาหวานจากพยาบาลผู้เชี่ยวชาญโรคเบาหวาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สัดส่วนของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานที่ควบคุมไม่ได้หลังจากที่ได้รับความรู้ในทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน ปริมาณการใช้ยาลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดในทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในเรื่องความรู้น้ำหนักตัว หรือการดูแลตนเองในเรื่องโรคเบาหวานในทั้งสองกลุ่ม ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การศึกษาเรื่อง cost-effectiveness พบว่าโปรแกรมความรู้เรื่องโรคเบาหวานจากวีดีทัศน์ ร่วมกับการให้คำปรึกษาจากพนักงานช่วยการพยาบาล จะใช้เงินมากกว่าโปรแกรมการให้ความรู้โรคเบาหวานจากพยาบาลผู้เชี่ยวชาญโรคเบาหวานสรุปว่าโปรแกรมความรู้เรื่องโรคเบาหวานจากวีดีทัศน์ร่วมกับการให้คำปรึกษาจากพนักงานช่วยการพยาบาล สามารถใช้ในการให้ความรู้แก่ผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานได้ในบางสถานะการณ์ และยังมีราคาแพงกว่าโปรแกรมการให้ความรู้โรคเบาหวานจากพยาบาลผู้เชี่ยวชาญโรคเบาหวาน
Share
COinS