Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมควบคุมคราบจุลินทรีย์ในนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา โรงเรียนวัดราชาธิวาส กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effectiveness of plaque control programme in adolescents, Wat Rajathivas public secondary school Bangkok Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพล เล็กเฟื่องฟู
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตสาธารณสุขศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1423
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมควบคุมคราบจุลินทรีย์ในนักเรียนวัยรุ่นต่อการลดคราบจุลินทรีย์ ลดสภาวะเหงือกอักเสบ และลดการเกิดหินน้ำลาย สุ่มตัวอย่างจากนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนวัดราชาธิวาสเป็นสองกลุ่ม กลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 38 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 37 คน ค่าเฉลี่ยของอายุนักเรียนทั้งสองกลุ่ม 13 ปี นักเรียนในกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมควบคุมคราบจุลินทรีย์และติดตามผลตลอดสามสัปดาห์อย่างต่อเนื่องได้รับการสอนสุขศึกษาแบบ Conciousness - raising type สร้างให้นักเรียนเกิดความตระหนักในการมีอนามัยในช่องปากสะอาดและต้องการปรับปรุงสภาวะปริทันต์ของตนเอง ได้รับความรู้เรื่องโรคปริทันต์และวิธีการดูแลอนามัยช่องปาก ย้อมสีฟันและใช้เครื่องมือขูด ยืนยันว่าเป็นคราบ จุลินทรีย์ด้วยตนเองฝึกทักษะการแปรงฟันและการใช้เส้นใยขัดซอกฟันโดยเน้นตำแหน่งที่เสี่ยงต่อการเป็นโรค สนับสนุนอุปกรณ์การดูแลอนามัยในช่องปาก สร้างแรงจูงใจเชิงบวก ใช้อิทธิพล กลุ่มให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับและแข่งขันเพื่อกระตุ้นกิจกรรมการดูแลอนามัยช่องปากด้วยตนเองตลอดระยะเวลาที่ทำการศึกษา ในกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับเฉพาะความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคปริทันต์และการดูแลอนามัยในช่องปาก เวลาที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเก้าสัปดาห์ ทั้งสองกลุ่มได้รับการตรวจดัชนีคราบจุลินทรีย์ หินน้ำลายของ Green และ Vermillion และ สภาวะเหงือกอักเสบของ Muhlemann และ Son ก่อนและสิ้นสุดการศึกษา ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามีการลดลงของค่าเฉลี่ยความแตกต่างของคราบ จุลินทรีย์และสภาวะเหงือกอักเสบในกลุ่มทดลองแตกต่างกับกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (lapha = 0.05) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของค่าเฉลี่ยหินน้ำลายทั้งสองกลุ่ม สรุปได้ว่าโปรแกรมควบคุมคราบจุลินทรีย์ด้วยตนเองนี้มีประสิทธิผลในการลดคราบจุลินทรีย์และสภาวะเหงือกอักเสบแต่ไม่มีผลต่อหินน้ำลายในกลุ่มวัยรุ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies the effectiveness of the plaque control programme in reducing the plaque accumulation, gingival condition and calculus formation. Students, Matayom 1 (Grade 7), of Wat Rajathivas Public Secondary School were randomly selected into two groups, the experimental group (38 cases) and the control group (37 cases). The average age of all samples were 13 years. Students in the experimental group were trained in the plaque control programme and followed up for three weeks consecutively. Includingly, in the plaque control programme were implementing the health education principle by using the conciousness-raising type; educating the conceptual knowledge of periodontal disease and how to take care of oral hygiene; using disclosing agent and applied toothpick device to confirm the plaque deposit by themselves; practicing toothbrushing and flossing by focusing at the risk area; supporting oral hygiene devices; stimulating the positive motivation, group drive, feed back, and competition to reinforce the activities of oral health selfcare through the whole programme. Students in the control group were only educated about the conceptual knowledge of periodontal disease and how to take care of oral hygiene. The total time of study was nine weeks. At the starting and the end of the programme, both of two groups were examined plaque, calculus by using the Green and Vermillion 's index and gingival condition by using Muhlemann and Son's index. It was found that there were statistically significant differences between two groups in reducing the mean difference of plaque and gingival condition at the 0.05 level (lapha = 0.05). However, there was not statistically significant difference in calculus formation at the 0.05 level. This study was concluded that the plaque control programme had effected in reducing plaque deposit and gingival condition but not in calculus formation among these adolescents.
Share
COinS