Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบกำลังแรงเฉือน/ปอก ในการยึดแบรกเก็ตโลหะกับผิวพอร์ซเลน โดยใช้ไซเลนไพรเมอร์ต่างชนิดร่วมกับการเตรียมผิวพอร์ซเลน 3 วิธี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative shear/peel bond strength of metal bracket bonded to porcelain with different types of silane primer in three types of procelain surface preparation
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนก สรเทศน์
Second Advisor
ชลธชา ห้านิรัติศัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมจัดฟัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1418
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้ถือ ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบค่ากำลังแรงเฉือน/ปอก ในการยึดแบรดเก็ตโลหะบนผิวพอร์ชเลน จำแนกตามการใช้ไซเลนไพรเมอร์ชนิดต่าง ๆ การเตรียมผิวพอร์ชเลน 3 วิธี ต่อค่ากำลังแรงเฉือน/ปอก กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นชิ้นงานพอร์ชเลน 276 ชิ้น แบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 90 ชิ้น ทำการเตรียมผิวพอร์ชเลนด้วยวิธีต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ขัดด้วยพิวมิสและทากรดไฮโดรฟลูออริก, กรอด้วยกรีนสโดน และทากรดไฮโดรฟลูออริก, เป่าทรายและทากรดไฮโดรฟลูออริก จากนั้นนำกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการเตรียมผิวแต่ละวิธีไปทาไซเลนไพรเมอร์ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ สก๊อตช์ไพร์มเซรามิก ไพรเมอร์, ออมโก้พอร์ชเลนบอนดิ้งไพรเมอร์, เคลียร์พิลพอร์ช เลนบอนด์ ชนิดละ 30 ชิ้น จากนั้นติดแบรดเก็ตโลหะบนผิวพอร์ชเลนด้วยวัสดุยึดคอนไซส นำไปวัดค่ากำลังแรงเฉือน/ปอก ด้วยเครื่องทดสอบทั่วไป ในกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบทำการติดแบรกเก็ตโลหะบนผิวเคลือบฟันด้านใกล้แก้มของฟันกรามน้อย 30 ซี นำไปวัดค่ากำลังแรงเฉือน/ปอก ในการยึดติดแบรกเก็ตด้วยวิธีเดียวกัน ผลการทดลองนำไปวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน 2 ทาง (two way fixed effect ANOVA ที่ p < 0.05) และ ภายหลังการปฏิสมมติฐานใช้การวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการเปรียบเทียบพหูคูณ (Multiple Comparison) พอร์ชเลนที่เหลือ 6 ชิ้น นำไปเตรียมผิวด้วยวิธีต่าง ๆ วิธีละ 2 ชิ้น โดยไม่ทากรดไฮโดรฟลูออริก จากนั้นทากรดไฮโดรฟลูออริกบนผิวพอร์ชเลนวิธีละ 1 ชิ้น นำไปเปรียบเทียบลักษระพื้นผิวด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องกราด ผลการวิจัยสรุปว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของค่ากำลังแรงเฉือน/ปอก ในการยึดแบรกเก็ตโลหะกับผิวพอร์ชเลน จำแนกตามชนิดของไซเลนไพรเมอร์มีความแตกต่างระหว่างวิธีการเตรียมผิวด้วยการกรอด้วยกรีนสโตนและทากรดไฮโดรฟลูออริก กับวิธีการเป่าทราย และทากรดไฮโดรฟลูออริก การใช้ไซเลนไพรเมอร์ต่างชนิด และการเตรียมผิวพอร์ชเลน 3 วิธี ไม่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ต่อค่ากำลังแรงเฉือน/ปอก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to compare the shear/peel bond strengths of metal bracket bonded to porcelain surface using various types of silane primer with three types of porcelain surface preparation. The samples consists of 276 bicuspid-contoured porcelain specimens, divided into 3 groups, 90 specimens each. The surfaces of each group were prepared with one of three types of porcelain surface preparation (pumice + hydrofluoric acid, greenstone + hydrofluoric acid, sandblast + hydrofluoric acid), and was divided into 3 subgroups, each subgroups was then applied with one of three types of silane primer (Scotchprime ceramic primer, Ormco porcelain bonding primer, Clearfil porcelain bond) prior to the attachment of a bicuspid bracket on the prepared surface using orthodontic bonding adhesive (Concise ®). The shear/peel bond strengths were measured by using a universal testing machine at a cross head speed of 0.5 mm/min. The data were statistically analyzed using two way ANOVA and Multiple comparison at significant level of 0.05. A scanning electron microscope was used to revealed the morphological difference of specimen surfaces following each surface preparation with and without using hydrofluoric acid. There was no significant difference of the shear/peel bond strengths among three types of silane primer However, significant difference of bond strength between surface preparation with greenstone + hydrofluoric acid and sandblast + hydrofluoric acid was found. There was no co-effectiveness of silane primer and surface preparation to the bond strength.
Creative Commons License