Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพการฆ่าแบคทีเรียโดย เอ็น-อะซิทิลมิวราโมอิล-แอล-อะลานิน อะมิเดส จาก Bacillus subtilis trp 168
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficiency of bacteriocidal action by Bacillus subtilis trp 168 N-Acetylmuramoyl-L-Alanine-Amidase
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัญชริดา สวารชร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1408
Abstract
การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของ เอ็น-อะซิทิลมิวราโมอิล-แอล-อะลานิน อะมิเดส จาก Bacillus subtilis trp- 168 ในการทำให้แบคทีเรีย 6 สายพันธุ์ คือ Bacillus subtilis, Micrococcus luteus, Streptococcus faecium, Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli, และ Klebsiella pneumoniae ซึ่งมีลักษณะโครงสร้างของผนังเซลล์แตกต่างกันแตก แบคทีเรียกรัมบวกที่ทดสอบ เอนไซม์สามารถชักนำให้เฉพาะ Bacillus subtilis โดยมีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าไลโซไซม์ 10 เท่า พบการเสริมฤทธิ์ระหว่างเอนไซม์ที่ทดสอบและไลโซไซม์ในการทำให้เซลล์ Bacillus subtilis และ Micrococcus luteus แตก แบคทีเรียกรัมลบที่ทดสอบโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟตสามารถทำให้เซลล์แตก การบ่มเซลล์ไว้ในเอนไซม์ที่ทดสอบหรือไลโซไซม์ก่อนแล้วจึงเติมโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟต ทำให้เซลล์แตกมากขึ้นไม่พบการเสริมฤทธิ์ระหว่างเอนไซม์ที่ทดสอบและไลโซไซม์ในการชักนำให้เซลล์แตกโดยวิธีนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Efficiency of Bacillus subtilis trp- 168 N-Acetylmuramoyl-L-Alanine Amidase on cellular lysis of 6 bacterial strain : Bacillus subtilis 168, Micrococcus luteus, Streptococcus faecium, Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli, and Klebsiella pneumonia having different cell wall structure was tested. Among the Gram-positive bacteria tasted, the enzyme could induce cellular lysis of Bacillus subtilis 10 times more efficient than that of the lysozyme. There is a synergistic effect between the enzyme tested and lysozyme on cellular lysis induction of Bacillus subtilis and Micrococcus luteus. Cellular lysis of all the tested Gram-negative bacteria could induce by sodium dodecyl sulfate. Enhance of the cellular lysis occured after incubating in the enzyme tested or in lysozyme followed by the addition of sodium dodecyl sulfate. There is no synergistic effect between the enzyme tested and the lysozyme on cellular lysis induction by this method.
Creative Commons License