Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาลักษณะของแบคเทอริโอฟาจในดิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Characterization of bacteriophages in soil
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีนา ชวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1400
Abstract
ตัวอย่างดิน 31 ตัวอย่างจาก 10 จังหวัดในประเทศไทย ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการแยกฟาจของจุลินทรีย์ในกลุ่มแอคติโนมัยซีติส เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาโดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน ด้วยเทคนิคการย้อมสีแบบเนกาทีพสเตนนิ่ง จุลินทรีย์ในกลุ่มแอคติโนมัยซีติสจากดิน แยกโดยใช้อาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อฮิวมิค แอซิด วิตามิน อการ์ และถูกชักนำให้เกิดการสร้างสปอร์บนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ แมนนิทอล มังบีน อการ์ ผลของงานวิจัยนี้สามารถแยกเชื้อในกลุ่มแอคติโนมัยซีติสได้ทั้งหมด 95 สายพันธุ์ ซึ่งนำไปใช้เป็นโฮสท์เซลล์ในการแยกฟาจด้วยวิธีส่งเสริมการเจริญ ฟาจที่แยกได้มีทั้งหมด 18 ชนิด โดยเป็นฟาจของจุลินทรีย์ในจีนัสสเตรปโตมัยซีส ส่วนใหญ่ฟาจที่แยกได้จะมีรูปร่างของส่วนหัวเป็นแบบหกเหลี่ยมลูกบาศก์มีส่วนหางยาวแต่หดไม่ได้ ฟาจที่แยกได้จะมีความแตกต่างกันไป เช่น ขนาด รายละเอียดของส่วนหัวความสามารถในการหดตัวของส่วนหาง และชนิดของแผ่นฐาน ตามการจัดจำแนกฟาจโดยอาศัยรูปร่างลักษณะภายนอกของ Bradley ฟาจที่แยกได้เหล่านี้มีลักษณะคล้ายฟาจกลุ่มที่ 4 และกลุ่มที่ 5 จากงานวิจัยนี้พบว่า ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการแยกฟาจมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 6.50-8.50 ยกเว้นฟาจหมายเลข P4(2) ที่ถูกแยกได้จากตัวอย่างดินซึ่งมีค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเท่ากับ 4.6 ซึ่งยังไม่เคยมีรายงานการแยกสเตรปโตมัยซีสฟาจ ที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของดินต่ำกว่า 6.0 ได้มาก่อน นอกจากนี้ค่าปริมาณน้ำในดินพบว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับฟาจที่แยกได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thirty-one soil samples collected from ten provinces of Thailand were used for isolation of actinomycetes phages for the morphological characterization by tranmission electron microscopy (TEM) using the negative staining technique. The isolated actinomycetes from soil were done by using humic acid vitamin agar medium (HV-medium). They were induced for spore forming on mannitol mungbean agar medium (MM-medium). Ninety-five strains of actinomycetes which were isolated from soil were used as host cells for phage isolation by enrichmetn method. Eighteen type of phages were detected. All phages were isolated from genus streptomyces. Most of the phages had hexagonal heads and long non-contractile tails. They were different in size, head details and dimension, flexibility of tail and plate type. According to bradley morphological type classification, these isolated streptomyces phages were similar to phage group IV and group V. From this study, it was found that the optimal pH for isolation was 6.50-8.50. Exceptionally, phage no. P4(2) was isolated at pH 4.6 to which streptomyces phages has never been reported from isolated from soil below pH 6.0. In addition the water content was not correlation to the phage isolation
Creative Commons License