Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มอร์โฟเมตรีของเต่าหกเหลือง Manouria emys emys และเต่าหกดำ Manouria emys phayrei ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Morphometry of brown tortoise Manouria emys emys and burmese black tortoise Manouria emys phayrei in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กำธร ธีรคุปต์
Second Advisor
พัชนี สิงษ์อาษา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1398
Abstract
การศึกษามอร์โฟเมตรีของเต่าหกเหลืองและเต่าหกดำ โดยวัดลักษณะต่างๆ บนกระดอง 56 ลักษณะ และวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติ t-test และ Discriminant Function Analysis พบลักษณะที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทั้งหมด 19 ลักษณะ และได้สมการทำนายซับสปีชีส์ของเต่าหก การวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศของเต่าหก โดยใช้สถิติ t-test, Cluster Analysis และ Discriminant Function Analysis พบลักษณะที่แตกต่างระหว่างเพศเมียและเพศผู้ในเต่าหกเหลือง 5 ลักษณะ คือ ความกว้างและความยาว 5th vertebral scute ความยาวของ 4th costal scute และหาง รวมทั้งความกว้างของ abdominal scute ในขณะที่เต่าหกดำมีลักษณะที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างเพศ 7 ลักษณะ คือ ความยาวของ 2nd costal scute, 3rd vertebral scute, anterior lobe, gular และหาง รวมทั้งความกว้างและ midline ของ gular นอกจากนี้ยังได้สมการทำนายเพศและซับปีชีส์ของเต่าหก การสำรวจแหล่งกระจายพันธุ์ของเต่าหกเหลืองและเต่าหกดำในประเทศไทย พบว่ามีลักษณะแตกต่างกัน เต่าหกเหลืองจะมีแหล่งกระจายพันธุ์จำกัดอยู่เฉพาะจังหวัดยะลา นราธิวาส และสตูล ส่วนเต่าหกดำมีแหล่งกระจายพันธุ์ตั้งแต่ ภาคเหนือ ภาคตะวันตก และภาคใต้ จนถึงจังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Morphometry of the brown tortoise, Manouria emys emys, and the Burmese-black tortoise, Manouria emys phayrei, was studied by measuring 56 characters of the shell. T-test and Discriminant Function Analysis were used to analyse the data. Results show significant differences in 19 characters and the equation for the prediction of subspecies was obtained. By using t-test, Cluster Analysis and Discriminant Function Analysis to analyse sexual dimorphism in each subspecies, it was found that male and female of Manouria emys emys differed in 5 characters: 5th verterbral scute length, 5th vertebral scute width, 4th costal scute length, tail length and abdominal scute width. Male and female Manouria emys phayrei were different in 7 characters: 2th costal scute length, 3rd vertebral scute length, anterior lobe length, gular length, tail length, gular width and midline of gular. The equations for the predictions of sexes and subspecies were obtained. Surveys of the distribution of the 2 subspecies in Thailand indicated difference in range. Manouria emys emys was found only in Yala, Narathiwat and Satun Provinces while Manouria emys phayrei distributed in wider areas from the northern region to the western and the southern regions as far as Surat Thani Province.
Creative Commons License