Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแบบกลุ่มตามแนวคิดพิจารณาความเป็นจริง ต่อกลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาของนักศึกษาพยาบาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of group reality therapy on coping strategies of the nursing students
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาพรรณ โคตรจรัส
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการปรึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1935
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแบบกลุ่มตามแนวคิดพิจารณาความเป็นจริงต่อกลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาของนักศึกษาพยาบาล โดยมีสมมติฐานการวิจัย คือ (1) หลังการทดลองนักศึกษาพยาบาลที่เข้ารับการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแบบกลุ่มจะมีคะแนนการเผชิญปัญหาแบบมุ่งเน้นการแก้ปัญหาและคะแนนการเผชิญปัญหาแบบมุ่งเน้นทางด้านอารมณ์ที่สนับสนุนการแก้ปัญหาสูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมกลุ่มและสูงกว่าคะแนนของกลุ่มควบคุม (2) หลังการทดลองนักศึกษาพยาบาลที่เข้ารับการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแบบกลุ่มจะมีคะแนนการ เผชิญปัญหาแบบมุ่งเน้นทางด้านอารมณ์ที่ไม่สนับสนุนการแก้ปัญหาและคะแนนการเผชิญปัญหาแบบหลีกหนีปัญหาต่ำกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมกลุ่มและต่ำกว่าคะแนนของกลุ่มควบคุม การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบมีกลุ่มควบคุมทดสอบ ก่อนและหลังการทคลอง (Pretest-Posttest Control Group Design) กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาพยาบาลชั้นปีที่ 3 จำนวน 16 คน ซึ่งสุ่มจากนักศึกษาที่ได้คะแนนจากแบบวัดการเผชิญปัญหาในด้านมุ่งเน้นการแก้ปัญหาในระดับต่ำกว่าค่าเฉลี่ย และคะแนนในด้านมุ่งเน้นทางด้านอารมณ์ ที่ไม่สนับสนุนการแก้ปัญหาและด้านหลีกหนีปัญหาระดับตั้งแต่ค่าเฉลี่ยขึ้นไปและสุ่มเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 8 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 8 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้เข้ารับการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแบบกลุ่มตามแนวคิดพิจารณาความเป็นจริงเป็นเวลา 5 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 2 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 2 ชั่วโมง รวม 20 ชั่วโมง โดยผู้วิจัยเป็นผู้นำกลุ่มเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบวัดการเผชิญปัญหา (The Cope Inventory) ซึ่งพัฒนามาจากแบบวักการเผชิญปัญหาของคารเวอร์ ไชย์เออร์ และไวน์ทรอบ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วย การทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนการเผชิญปัญหาด้วยวิธีการทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.หลังการทดลองนักศึกษาพยาบาลที่เข้ารับการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแบบกลุ่มมีคะแนน การเผชิญปัญหาแบบมุ่งเน้นการแก้ปัญหาและแบบมุ่งเน้นทางด้านอารมณ์ที่สนับสนุนการแก้ปัญหาสูงกว่าก่อนเข้ากลุ่มและสูงกว่านักศึกษาที่ไม่ได้เข้ากลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 2.หลังการทดลองนักศึกษาพยาบาลที่เข้ารับการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแบบกลุ่มมีคะแนนการเผชิญปัญหาแบบมุ่งเน้นทางด้านอารมณ์ที่ไม่สนับสนุนการแก้ปัญหาและแบบหลีกหนีปัญหาต่ำกว่าก่อนเข้ากลุ่มและต่ำกว่านักศึกษาที่ไม่ได้เข้ากลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the effects of group reality therapy on coping strategies of the nursing student. The hypotheses were that (1) the posttest scores on the problem-focused coping scale and the functional emotion-focused coping scale of the experimental group would be higher than its pretest scores and the posttest scores of the control group. (2) the post-test scores on the dysfunctional emotion- focused coping scale and the behavioral and mental disengagement scale of the experimental group would be lower than its pretest scores and the posttest scores of the control group. The research design was the pretest- posttest control group design. The sample was 16 third year nursing students randomly selected from the nursing students who scored below the mean on the problem-focused coping scale, and scored at the mean and above on dysfunctional emotion-focused coping scale and the behavioral and mental disengagement scale. They were randomly assigned to the experimental group, and the control group, each group comprising 8 students. The experimental group participated in a group reality therapy program conducted by the researcher, for two hours twice a week over a period of 5 weeks altogether which made approximately 20 hours. The instrument used in this study was the COPE Inventory developed from the Carver, Scheier and Weintraub's COPE Inventory. The t-test was utilized for data analysis. The results indicated that: (1) The posttest scores on the problem-focused coping scale and the functional emotion-focused coping scale of the experimental group are higher than its pretest scores and higher than the posttest scores of the control group at .01 level of significance. (2) The posttest scores on the dysfunctional emotion-focused coping scale and the behavioral and mental disengagement scale of the experimental group are lower than its pretest scores and lower than the posttest scores of the control group at .01 level of significance.
Creative Commons License