Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Incidence and Related Occupational Factors of Adverse Pregnancy Outcomes Among Nursing and Nursing-Aid Personnels in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital :2013-2017
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อานนท์ วรยิ่งยง
Second Advisor
สมรัตน์ เลิศมหาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.701
Abstract
บุคลากรทางการแพทย์ที่ตั้งครรภ์ปฏิบัติงานภายใต้สิ่งคุกคามทางสุขภาพหลายชนิด โดยสิ่งคุกคามทางสุขภาพเหล่านี้อาจก่อให้เกิดผลลัพธ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ของการตั้งครรภ์ ได้แก่ การคลอดทารกที่มีน้ำหนักแรกเกิดต่ำ การแท้งเอง การคลอดก่อนกำหนด วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาอุบัติการณ์และปัจจัยด้านอาชีพที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดผลลัพธ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ของการตั้งครรภ์ในพยาบาลหญิงและผู้ช่วยพยาบาลหญิงโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2556-2560 เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาแบบภาคตัดขวาง (Cross-sectional Descriptive Study) กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ พยาบาลหญิงและผู้ช่วยพยาบาลหญิงโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ที่ตั้งครรภ์ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2556-2560 เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามข้อมูล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดย Chi-square test และ Multiple Logistic Regression ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษาจำนวน 363 คน พบอุบัติการณ์การเกิดผลลัพธ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ของการตั้งครรภ์ในกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ร้อยละ 24.0 (95% CI = 19.69-28.79) โดยเป็นการคลอดทารกที่มีน้ำหนักแรกเกิดต่ำ ร้อยละ 20.9 หลังจากที่ปรับตัวแปรปัจจัยระดับการศึกษา ลำดับการตั้งครรภ์ อายุของมารดาขณะตั้งครรภ์ จำนวนชั่วโมงการทำงานต่อสัปดาห์ จำนวนชั่วโมงการยืนต่อวัน การทำงานเป็นกะ และการสัมผัสยาสลบชนิดก๊าซหรือสารทำให้ปราศจากเชื้อ พบปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ ได้แก่ มารดามีโรคประจำตัวก่อนการตั้งครรภ์ [OR 10.01 (95% CI = 1.48-67.65)] มารดามีประวัติเสี่ยงทางสูตินรีเวชกรรมก่อนการตั้งครรภ์ตั้งแต่ 1 ประเภทขึ้นไป [OR 8.36 (95% CI = 2.19-31.90)] และการนับถือศาสนาอื่นๆ [OR 2.04 (95% CI = 1.17-3.55)] โดยสรุปพบว่าอุบัติการณ์การเกิดผลลัพธ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ของการตั้งครรภ์ค่อนข้างสูงเมื่อเทียบกับประชากรทั่วไป โดยไม่พบว่าปัจจัยด้านอาชีพของมารดาขณะตั้งครรภ์ใดมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดผลลัพธ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ของการตั้งครรภ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pregnant healthcare personnel work under various health hazards. These health hazards may cause adversely outcomes of pregnancy. The purpose of this study was to determine incidence and related occupational factors of adverse pregnancy outcomes among nursing and nursing-aid personnels in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital during 2013-2017. This is a cross-sectional descriptive study. The sample group was female nurses and female nursing assistants in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital who were pregnant between the years 2013-2017 using questionnaires to collect the data. Data were analysed by Chi-square test and Multiple Logistic Regression. This study included 363 participants. The incidence of adversely outcomes of pregnancy in the sample was 24.0% (95% CI = 19.69-28.79). The low birth weight infants was 20.9% and after adjusting for level of maternal education, number of pregnancy, maternal age, working hour per week, standing hour per day, shift work and history exposed of anesthetic gasses or sterilizing agents factors, the related factors were mothers with an underlying disease before pregnancy [OR 10.01 (95% CI = 1.48-67.65)], mothers with a risky history of obstetrics and gynecological before pregnancy [OR 8.36 (95% CI = 2.19 -31.90)] and other religion [OR 2.04 (95 % CI = 1.17-3.55)]. In conclusion, It was not found that any occupational factors were associated with the adverse outcomes of pregnancy.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.