Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบนโยบายไทยต่อสหภาพเมียนมาร์ในยุคพลเอกเปรม ติณสูลานนท์ (พ.ศ. 2523-2531) กับยุคหลังพลเอกเปรม ติณสูลานนท์ (พ.ศ. 2531-2538)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of Thai policy towards the Union of Myanmar during and after the Prem era (1980-1995)
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยโชค จุลศิริวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1258
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาเปรียบเทียบนโยบายของไทยต่อสหภาพเมียนมาร์ในยุคพลเอกเปรม ติณสูลานนท์ (พ.ศ.2523-2531) กับยุคหลังพลเอกเปรม ติณสูลานนท์ (พ.ศ.2531-2538) โดยจะเป็นการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีอิทธิพลทำให้การดำเนินนโยบายของไทยต่อพม่าระหว่างสองช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวมีลักษณะแตกต่างกัน ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า สภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกและภายในประเทศของทั้งสองช่วงเวลามีความแตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือ ในยุคพลเอกเปรมนั้น สภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกในระดับระหว่างประเทศ คือ ลักษณะทางการเมือง และเศรษฐกิจระหว่างประเทศ สภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกในระดับภูมิภาค คือ ปัญหาภัยคุกคามความมั่นคงของไทยบริเวณพรมแดนไทย-กัมพูชา ปัญหาการสู้รบระหว่างทหารรัฐบาลพม่ากับกองกำลังชนกลุ่มน้อย และการใช้นโยบายปิดประเทศและระบบเศรษฐกิจสังคมนิยมของพม่า ส่วนสภาพแวดล้อมภายในประเทศ คือ บทบาทผู้นำ ปัจจัยทางการเมือง และปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ ขณะที่ในยุคหลัง พลเอกเปรม สภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกและภายในประเทศได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไป กล่าวคือ สภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกในระดับระหว่างประเทศ คือ การเปลี่ยนแปลงสถานการณ์การเมืองระหว่างประเทศ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะทางเศรษฐกิจระหว่างประเทศ สภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกในระดับภูมิภาค คือ การคลี่คลายของปัญหากัมพูชา ความขัดแย้งระหว่างรัฐบาลพม่ากับกลุ่มผู้ขัดแย้งทางการเมือง และนโยบายเปิดปรเทศและการใช้ระบบเศรษฐกิจเสรีของพม่า ส่วนสภาพแวดล้อมภายใน คือ บทบาทผู้นำ บทบาทของกล่มผลประโยชน์และปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ จากความแตกต่างของสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกและภายใน ดังกล่าวนั้น ได้มีอิทธิพลต่อการดำเนินนโยบายของไทยต่อพม่าของรัฐบาลสองช่วงเวลาให้มีลักาณะแตกต่างกัน นั่นคือ ทำให้ในยุคพลเอกเปรม การดำเนินนโยบายจะมีลักษณะเน้นผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติทางด้านความมั่นคง ส่วนในยุคหลังพลเอกเปรมนั้น ลักษณะการดำเนินนโยบายจะเน้นผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติทางเศรษฐกิจมากกว่าเรื่องใดๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis attempts to make a comparative study of Thai policy towards the Union of Myanmar during and after the Prem era (1980-1995). The purpose of this study is to analyze factors which differentiate the implementation of Thai foreign policies between the two ears. The study found that external and internal environments of both periods were different. During the Prem era, external environments at the international level were economic and political situations. At the regional level, there were security problems along the Thai-Cambodian border, fightings between Myanmar government’s military and minority forces, Myanmar’s close-door policy and its socialist economic system. Internal environments included roles of leaders, and political and economic factors. During the post-prem era, external and internal environments were quite different. External environments at the international level were the change of international economic and political situations. At the regional level, the Cambodian problem was improved, conflicts between the Slorc and dissidents were worsened, Myanmar government had then used an open-door policy, and a liberal economic system. Internal environments included roles of leaders and interest groups, and the economic factor. The difference in external and internal environments of both periods resulted in the different implementation of foreign policy towards the Uion of Myanmar. As a result, during the Prem era, the policy who focusing on national interests relating to security aspect, however, during the post-Prem era, the policy concentrated on economic interests.
Creative Commons License