Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นโยบายและบทบาทของธนาคารโลกที่มีผลต่อการสร้างเขื่อนปากมูล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Policy and roles of the World Bank affecting the Pak-Mun Dam comstruction
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิญญา รัตนมงคลมาศ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1254
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอิทธิพลขององค์การระหว่างประเทศทางเศรษฐกิจคือ ธนาคารโลกกับแนวทางการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจสังคมของประเทศไทย ที่กำหนดโดยสำนักงานคณะกรรมการพัฒนาการเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ โดยศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีเขื่อนปากมูล วิธีการศึกษาได้ใช้การวิเคราะห์จากเอกสารของธนาคารโลก โดยใช้กรอบการวิเคราะห์เชิงโครงสร้าง แหล่งข้อมูลได้มาจากข้อเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับแนวทางการพัฒนาต่อประเทศไทยและเอกสารเกี่ยวกับแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติฉบับที่ 1 ฉบับที่ 5 และฉบับที่ 8 ที่มีการปรับเปลี่ยนแนวทางการพัฒนาประเทศอย่างชัดเจน รวมทั้งเอกสารที่เกี่ยวกับการตัดสินใจสร้างเขื่อนปากมูลเพื่อการพัฒนาประเทศในระยะยาว ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า ความต้องการเงินกู้เพื่อการพัฒนาประเทศ ทำให้ประเทศไทยกำหนดแนวทางการพัฒนาประเทศตามคำแนะนำและเงื่อนไขการให้เงินกู้ของธนาคารโลก ด้วยการเน้นการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานขนาดใหญ่ เช่น เขื่อนปากมูล เพื่อเป็นฐานรองรับการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจที่เน้นความเจริญเติบโต แต่เนื่องจากสถานการณ์การพัฒนาที่เปลี่ยนไปทั้งในและนอกประเทศ ทำให้ธนาคารโลกต้องปรับเปลี่ยนแนวทางและเงื่อนไขจากการเน้นความเจริญเติบโตเพียงอย่างเดียวมาสู่แนวทางที่มุ่งกระจายความเจริญเติบโตสู่ชนบท และในที่สุด สู่การพัฒนาที่คำนึงถึงสภาพแวดล้อมด้วย ในทางกลับกันแนวทางการพัฒนาของไทยก็ปรับเปลี่ยนตามการชี้แนะและการกำหนดเงื่อนไขของธนาคารโลกมาสู่การพัฒนาที่คำนึงถึงเรื่องสภาพแวดล้อมในช่วงทศวรรษ 1990 ด้วยเช่นกัน ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่า ธนาคารโลกมีอิทธิพลชี้นำแนวทางการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของไทย ซึ่งแนวทางการพัฒนาดังกล่าวนั้น ได้ส่งผลให้เกิดการก่อสร้างโครงการเขื่อนปากมูลขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the relationship between the influence of the World Bank and Thailand’s approach to economic development which has been formulated by the National Economic and Social Development Board (NESDB), by using the Pak Mun Dam construction as a case study. The methodology of this study is documentary research. Relevant data includes World Bank [documents] concerning Thailand’s developmental approach and the 1st, 5th and 8th National Economic and Social Development Plans. The relationship between two actors is examined by employing structural analysis. The findings from this study indicate that, the need for loans to develop the country has created conditions for the Thai government to formulate a developmental approach along the World Bank conditionalities which emphasize on the construction of physical infrastructures such as Pak Mun Dam as a basis for future economic growth. The thesis also highlights how internal and external developments have forced the World Bank to shift its developmental approach from growth to growth with equity, and later to growth with sustainable environment. Consequently, these approaches have also been employed in Thailand. The thesis concludes that the Pak Mun Dam case study is the result of the Thailand’s developmental approaches which have formulated along the World Bank conditionalities.
Creative Commons License