Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เสรีภาพและจริยธรรมหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยในทัศนะของ ม.ร.ว.คึกฤทธิ์ ปราโมช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Kukrit Pramot's viewpoints on the Thai press freedom and ethic
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สุดบรรทัด
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.835
Abstract
ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ม.ร.ว.คึกฤทธิ์ในฐานะนักการเมือง เป็นนักการเมืองที่เปิดกว้างมากกว่านักการเมืองทั่วไป ซึ่งมักจะมองหนังสือพิมพ์ในเชิงลบ สมัยที่ม.ร.ว.คึกฤทธิ์เป็นนายกรัฐมนตรี ถึงแม้จะไม่ได้ยกเลิกคำสังคณะปฏิวัติฉบับที่ 17 กฎหมายการพิมพ์อันเข้มงวด ที่เป็นมรดกตกทอดมาจากยุคจอมพลสฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์ แต่ช่วงเวลานี้ หนังสือพิมพ์ไทยก็ได้รับ เสรีภาพในระดับสูง ไม่มีการควบคุม หรือสั่งปิดหนังสือพิมพ์แม้แต่ครั้งเดียว ขณะเดียวกัน ม.ร.ว.คึกฤทธิ์ในฐานะนักหนังสือพิมพ์ก็ไม่ได้มีบทบาทเรียกร้องเสรีภาพให้หนังสือพิมพ์ ด้วยความเป็นนักปฏิบัตินิยมและไม่ได้มองเสรีภาพในเชิงอุดมคติ ทางออกของม.ร.ว.คึกฤทธิ์เมื่อถูกริดรอนเสรีภาพไปก็คือ ใช้เสรีภาพเท่าที่มีอยู่ประชดประชันเสียดสีมากกว่าจะใช้วิธีการต่อสู้เรียกร้องกับรัฐบาลโดยตรง สำหรับปัจจัยที่มีผลทำให้บทบาท และความคิดเห็นของม.ร.ว.คึกฤทธิ์ เกี่ยวกับ เสรีภาพและจริยธรรมหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยเป็นลักษณะ “ไม่ควบคุม ไม่เรียกร้อง" รวมทั้งสามารถ เปลี่ยนท่าทีจากหลักการเดิมอยู่ตลอดเวลา ได้แก่ ความเป็นผู้จงรักภักดีต่อสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ของม.ร.ว.คึกฤทธิ์, ความเป็นนายทุนที่เข้าใจในความเป็นธุรกิจของหนังสือพิมพ์ของ ม.ร.ว.คึกฤทธิ์, ความเป็นศิลปินซึ่งค่อนข้างเจ้าอารมณ์ของม.ร.ว.คึกฤทธิ์, การเป็นนักตรวจ สอบรัฐบาลโดยวิธีเสียดสีของม.ร.ว.คึกฤทธิ์, ความเป็นผู้โดดเด่นด้านความสัมพันธ์กับผู้นำรัฐบาลของม.ร.ว.คึกฤทธิ์, การเป็นนักวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์ชั้นเยี่ยมของม.ร.ว.คึกฤทธิ์ และ ความเป็นนักปฏิบัตินิยมของม.ร.ว.คึกฤทธิ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As a nation's leading politician and journalist, Kukrit Pramote is viewed in this research on the issue of Thai Press Freedom and Ethic. The researcher found that Kukrit was more open-minded than other politicians who usually have negative view towards the press. Although chapter 17 of the Military Junta's order concerning the law of press which strictly ruled out since Marshell Sarit Dhanarat's era had not been cancelled during Kukrit premiereship, Thai press still enjoyed high freedom of not being controlled or censored. At the same time, as a journalist, Kukrit did not perform any movement in demanding for the freedom of the press. As a pragmatist not an idealist, Kukrit had his own way to write sarcastically rather than confronting directly against the government. Kukrit's role and viewpoint concerning the freedom and ethic of Thai press as "No Control, No claim" as well as being flexible at all times are reflecting his own characteristic of being loyalty to the royal family, being an entrepreneur who understood the core of doing business of the press, being a temperamental artist, being a satirist in checking the government, being an outstanding leader in relationship with government leaders, being an excellent situation analyst, and his being as a pragmatist.
Creative Commons License