Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแสวงหาข้อมูลข่าวสารและการเปิดรับสื่อ ของนักลงทุนรายย่อยในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Information acquisition and the media exposure of retail investors in the stock exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.834
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลและลักษณะการลงทุนกับพฤติกรรมการแสวงหาข้อมูลข่าวสารและการเปิดรับสื่อของนักลงทุนรายย่อย รวมถึงการให้ความเชื่อถือต่อข้อมูลข่าวสาร และเปรียบเทียบความต้องการข้อมูลข่าวสารในช่วงสภาพตลาดต่าง ๆ กับพฤติกรรมการแสวงหาข้อมูลข่าวสาร และการเปิดรับสื่อ โดยใช้วิธีการสำรวจนักลงทุนรายย่อย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลด้านรายได้ของนักลงทุนรายย่อยไม่ได้ทำให้พฤติกรรมการแสวงหาข้อมูลข่าวสารและการเปิดรับสื่อแตกต่างกัน ยกเว้นปัจจัยด้านเพศที่นักลงทุนเพศหญิงมีความต้องการข่าวลือต่าง ๆ และมีการเปิดรับสื่อบุคคลมากกว่าเพศชาย 2. ประสบการณ์และประเภทนักลงทุนที่แตกต่างกันของนักลงทุนรายย่อยไม่ได้ทำให้พฤติกรรมการแสวงหาข้อมูลข่าวสารและการเปิดรับสื่อแตกต่างกัน 3. ในด้านความต้องการใช้ประโยชน์จากสื่อ นักลงทุนรายย่อยมีการเปิดรับสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์มากที่สุด โดยเปิดรับมากกว่า สื่อสารสนเทศ สื่อบุคคล สื่อวิทยุ และสื่อโทรทัศน์ 4. พฤติกรรมการแสวงหาข้อมูลข่าวสารของนักลงทุนรายย่อยแตกต่างกันในสภาพตลาดต่าง ๆ ดังนี้ ช่วงตลาดปกติ นักลงทุนรายย่อยต้องการข้อมูลปัจจัยพื้นฐานและปัจจัยเทคนิคมากกว่าในช่วงตลาดวิกฤต ช่วงตลาดคึกคัก นักลงทุนรายย่อยต้องการข้อมูลสนับสนุนเฉพาะตัวหลักทรัพย์จากสื่อมวลชนมากกว่าในช่วงตลาดซบเซาและตลาดวิกฤต และต้องการข่าวใหญ่ของสถานการณ์ที่สำคัญ ๆ จาก สื่อมวลชนมากกว่าในช่วงตลาดซบเซา รวมทั้งต้องการข่าวลือมากกว่าในช่วงตลาดปกติและตลาดซบเซา ช่วงตลาดวิกฤต นักลงทุนรายย่อยต้องการข่าวใหญ่ของสถานการณ์ที่สำคัญ ๆ จากสื่อมวลชนมากกว่าในช่วงตลาดซบเซา และต้องการข่าวลือมากกว่าในช่วงตลาดปกติและตลาดซบเซา ช่วงตลาดซบเซา นักลงทุนรายย่อยต้องการข้อมูลข่าวสารน้อยกว่าในช่วงสภาพตลาดอื่น ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aimed at studying the connection between retail stock investors' individual backgrounds (such as education, experience, marital status, etc.) and investment behaviours, and the way they acquire information and expose to the media. This study also looks into the way retail investors treat the information they receive. In addition, it investigates retail investors' need for information in different market conditions. The data were collected through interviews of investors. It was found that : 1. Retail investors' differences in income are unrelated to the way they get information and expose to the media. However, findings showed female investors tend to rely on rumours and expose to interpersonal-channel communications more than their male counterparts. 2. The type and experience of retail investors have no influence on how they get information and expose to the media. 3. Most retail investors expose to the print media more than the electronic media (radio and television), the interpersonal-channel and electronic devices like stock-price electronic boards, computers and telephones. 4. Retail investors' need for information differs in different market periods, as follows : -When trading is normal, the investors need information about fundamental and technical factors more than when stock prices tumble. – When trading is brisk, they need information on particular stocks from the mass media more than when trading is slow and when prices tumble. During this period, the investors also need to know about major current news more than when trading is slow, and about rumours more than when trading is normal and slow. – When prices tumble, the investors need to know about major current news from the mass media more than when trading is slow, and about rumours more than when trading is normal and slow. – When trading is slow, the investors need to know information less than in other market periods.
Share
COinS