Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับร้านจำหน่ายหนังสือ ที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้บริการของลูกค้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to bookstores that affect customers decision to go for the service
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.832
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับร้านจำหน่ายหนังสือที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้บริการของลูกค้า ความต้องการและวัตถุประสงค์ในการซื้อหนังสือ ตลอดจนพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการของลูกค้า นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาว่า ลูกค้าที่มีสถานภาพ ความต้องการ และลักษณะพฤติกรรมใช้บริการที่ต่างกัน จะให้ความสำคัญแก่ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับร้านจำหน่ายหนังสือที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้บริการของลูกค้าแตกต่างกันหรือไม่ งานวิจัยนี้สำรวจลูกค้าที่ใช้บริการร้านจำหน่ายหนังสือจากร้านจำหน่ายหนังสือจำนวน 8 ร้าน ในจังหวัดนครปฐมและจังหวัดราชบุรี จำนวน 350 คน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และการทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างสัดส่วน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ลูกค้าร้านจำหน่ายหนังสือส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในกลุ่มวัยรุ่น มีการศึกษาดี ระดับปริญญาตรีขึ้นไป มีความตั้งใจที่จะมาใช้บริการและตั้งใจมาซื้อเป็นกลุ่มใหญ่ที่สุด รองลงมาคือตั้งใจมาใช้บริการแต่ไม่รู้จะซื้อหนังสืออะไร และชอบที่จะเลือกชมหนังสือด้วยตนเองมากกว่าที่จะให้พนักงานมาแนะนำ 2. สถานภาพการศึกษาของลูกค้าที่แตกต่างกันให้ความสำคัญกับการให้บริการเทคนิคการขายที่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 3. ความต้องการที่แตกต่างกันของลูกค้าหนังสือพิมพ์ ให้ความสำคัญกับทำเลที่ตั้ง และการให้บริการ เทคนิคการขายแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิตที่ระดับ 0.05 4. ความต้องการที่แตกต่างกันของลูกค้านิตยสาร ให้ความสำคัญกับความรวดเร็วในการนำมาจำหน่ายและการให้บริการจากพนักงานขาย แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่สถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 5. ความต้องการที่แกต่างกันของหนังสือพ็อคเก็ต ให้ความสำคัญกับความรวดเร็วในการนำมาจำหน่ายและบรรยากาศในร้านแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 6. ลักษณะพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการที่พิจารณาเหตุที่ตัดสินใจเข้าร้าน ที่แตกต่างกัน ให้ความสำคัญกับ ทำเลที่ตั้งแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 7. ลักษณะพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการที่พิจารณาจากความพอใจที่มีต่อพนักงานขาย ที่แตกต่างกัน ให้ความสำคัญกับ ทำเลที่ตั้ง การให้บริการเทคนิคการขาย ความรวดเร็วในการนำมาจำหน่าย และการให้บริการจากพนักงานขายแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is aimed at studying studying factors that influence prospective customers to visit bookstores as well as the customers' needs, aims and behaviours. the research also looks into the question as to whether bookstore customers with different backgrounds, needs and behaviours would differently place importance on those factors. A total of 350 prospective customers who visited eight bookstores in Nakhon Pathom and Ratchaburi provinces were surveyed by means of questionnaires. In analyzing the data tables of frequencies, percentage and means, as well as standard deviation, on-way Anova and tests of proportion were used. The findings are as follows: 1. Most prospective customers are well-ecucated youths (with university or post-graduate education). The biggest group is the ones who said they intended to buy books, followed by those who said they intended to buy but did not know what books they really wanted to read, Most said they proferred to select books by themselves rather than being commended by bookshop staff. 2. Customers with different levels of eduication place importance on sales incentives (such as discounts and free gifts) differently. (p=0.05) 3. Customers with different frequencies of visit to bookstores pace importance on the location and sales incentives differently. (p=0.05) 4. Prospective magazine buyers with different frequencies of visit place importance on the timeliness on bookstalls and sale staff's service differently. (p=0.05) 5. Prospective pocketbook buyers with different frequencies of visit place importance on the timeliness on bookstalls and stores' interior designs and book displays different. (p=0.05) 6. Prospective customers with different reasons to visit bookstores place importance on the stores' locations differently. (p=0.05) 7. Differences were found between prospective customers who profer to select books by themselves and those who want recommendations from sales staff, over the importance they place on locations, sales incentives, time lines on bookstalls and sales staff's service. (p=0.05)
Creative Commons License