Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการและแนวโน้มของอุตสาหกรรมนิตยสาร : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี บริษัท อมรินทร์พริ้นติ้งแอนด์พับลิชชิ่ง จำกัด (มหาชน)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development and trend of magazine industry : a case study of Amarin Printing & Publishing Public Company Limited
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสถียร เชยประทับ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.830
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาถึงพัฒนาการและทิศทางของอุตสาหกรรมนิตยสารในอนาคต โดยวิเคราะห์ภายในกรอบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคม เศรษฐกิจ การเมือง และเทคโนโลยี การวิจัยมุ่งศึกษาเฉพาะบริษัทอมรินทร์พริ้นติ้งแอนด์พับลิชชิ่งจำกัด (มหาชน) ซึ่งเป็นองค์กรที่ประกอบธุรกิจหลักทางด้านนิตยสาร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บริษัทอมรินทร์พริ้นติ้งแอนด์พับลิชชิ่งจำกัด (มหาชน) เริ่มด้วยธุรกิจ นิตยสารบ้านและสวน จากนั้นได้ขยายกิจการด้วยการตั้งโรงพิมพ์ สำนักพิมพ์ต่าง ๆ และผลิตนิตยสาร อีกหลายชื่อฉบับ คือ แพรว แพรวสุดสัปดาห์ LIFE & DECOR TRENDY MAN พร้อมกับมีการลงทุนที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับงานสิ่งพิมพ์ด้วย คือ บริษัท มัลติมีเดีย ครีเอชั่น จำกัด และบริษัทอมรินทร์ดิจิตอล อิมเมจ จำกัด พัฒนาการของบริษัท อมรินทร์พริ้นติ้งฯ เกิดจากปัจจัยภายในองค์กร โดยเฉพาะผู้บริหารที่เป็นผู้กำหนดนโยบายและปัจจัยภายนอก ได้แก่ เศรษฐกิจ สังคม และเทคโนโลยี ซึ่งสนับสนุนดำเนินกิจการให้เติบโตอย่างรวดเร็ว ส่วนแนวโน้มของอุตสาหกรรมนิตยสารนั้น ผู้บริหารของบริษัท อมรินทร์พริ้นติ้งแอนด์พับลิชชิ่ง จำกัด (มหาชน) ใช้นโยบายค่อยเป็นค่อยไป ดูจังหวะและโอกาสและแสวงหาความร่วมมือจากองค์กรอื่น ๆเพื่อช่วยในการขยายความเติบโต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the study was to analyze the development and trend of magazine industry in the context of social, economic, political, and technological changes. The Amarin Printing & Publishing Public Company, Limited (APRINT), a business organization with special emphasis on magazines, was selected as the case of study. The result of the study showed that APRINT started from - BAAN LAE SUAN magazine before expanding its business activities to include a publishing house and a variety of magazines ; PRAEW, PRAEW-SUD-SUBDAHA, LIFE & DECOR, TRENDY MAN. It also invested in other activities relating to print media. The Multi-Media Creation Company, Limited and the Amarin Digital Image Company, Limited were founded for such purpose. Factors from inside and outside APRINT are the main driving force for its success. Far-sightedness and managerial skill of its top executive and directors are major contribution from inside, whereas economic, social, and technological conditions are major outside factors. As for future trend of its magazine industry, the executives of APRINT have adopted a cautious wait-and-see attitude and sought a joint business venture with other organizations for its expansion.
Creative Commons License