Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาแนวทางการปรับปรุงงานหอกระจายข่าวของชุมชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reengineering the community audio tower system (CATS)
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.815
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาสถานภาพของหอกระจายข่าวในปัจจุบัน และแนวทางการปรับปรุงงานหอกระจายข่าวของชุมชนโดยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หอกระจายข่าวส่วนใหญ่จัดตั้งตามความต้องการของชุมชน โดยได้รับการสนับสนุนงบประมาณจากเจ้าของหอกระจายข่าว, การบริจาค, สมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎร และหน่วยงานของรัฐบางหน่วย นอกจากนั้นยังมีหน่วยงานของรัฐระดับกระทรวงให้การสนับสนุน ด้านข้อมูลข่าวสาร และการฝึกอบรมผู้ดำเนินรายการด้วย หอกระจายข่าวเป็นสื่อที่ใช้ประโยชน์ในชุมชนได้ดีกว่าสื่ออื่น มีลักษณะการดำเนินการคล้ายวิทยุชุมชน ในเรื่องแนวคิดการจัดตั้งเป็นไปตามความต้องการของชุมชน ดำเนินการโดยสมาชิกในชุมชน เพื่อประโยชน์ของชุมชนโดยตรง มีระบบการกระจายเสียงด้วยเทคโนโลยีง่าย ๆ ไม่ซับซ้อนและราคาถูกหอกระจายข่าวควรได้รับการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงให้ดีขึ้น ทั้งนี้ โดยตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานความต้องการของชุมชน และการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนโดยได้รับการสนับสนุนจากหน่วยงานของรัฐที่เกี่ยวข้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the nature of the community audio tower at present and the reengineering of the community audio tower system by qualitative research methods. The results indicate that most of the community audio towers were set up according to the needs of the community and they were funded by the owners of the towers, donations from the community as well as members of the House of Representatives and other government bodies. Some ministries supported the audio towers in terms of information and personnel training. In the community, the audio tower was more efficient than any other media. Its process of administration was similar to that of the community radio broadcasting. The idea of its establishment was to serve the needs of the community, to be run by the members of the community and to be beneficial to the community. Moreover, the broadcasting system was of a basic, uncomplicated and inexpensive technology. Therefore, the Community Audio Tower System (CATS) should be developed and improved, with the support of related government bodies, on the basis of the needs and participation on the community.
Creative Commons License