Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์บทบาทหน้าที่เชิงการสื่อสารที่ปรากฎบนปฏิทินไทย พ.ศ. 2537
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of the communication function portrayed on Thai calendars 1994
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขวัญเรือน กิติวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.809
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงลักษณะบทบาทหน้าที่เชิงการสื่อสารที่ปรากฎบนสื่อปฏิทิน และวิธีการสื่อความหมายผ่านสื่อปฏิทิน วิธีการศึกษาใช้วิธีการศึกษาในเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาที่ปรากฎบนปฏิทิน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปฏิทินในปัจจุบันได้มีบทบาทหน้าที่เชิงการสื่อสารในสองลักษณะคือ บทบาท หน้าที่ดั้งเดิมในฐานะเป็นสื่อเพื่อการสื่อสารทำความเข้าใจร่วมกันเกี่ยวกับวัน เวลา และบทบาทหน้าที่ ในการเป็นสื่อเพื่อการสื่อสารตามเจตนารมณ์ของผู้ผลิต วิธีการสร้างความหมายผ่านสื่อปฏิทินได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยมีหลักการ 2 ประการคือ 1. วิธีการนำเสนออย่างมีอรรถรสของการสื่อสาร โดยออกแบบปฏิทินให้มีความสวยงาม แปลกตา การใช้ภาพและข้อความที่เร้าอารมณ์ การให้ข้อเท็จจริงเพื่อสร้างความน่าเชื่อถือ 2. วิธีการสร้างความหมายในเนื้อหาสาระ โดยการอ้างอิงบริบททางสังคม การใช้รหัส ภาษา และสัญลักษณ์ เพื่อก่อให้เกิดความเข้าโจร่วมกันระหว่างผู้ผลิตปฏิทินและผู้รับปฏิทิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to examine the communicative functions of calendars and the meaning conveyed via calendars. This study employs a qualitative content analysis as a methodology. The results from the studied samples of contemporary calendars reveal that calendars have two communicative functions. The first function is to be a channel for common understanding in chronemics. The other is to communicate the intentions of the organizations with which the calendars are associated. There are two types of presentation through which meaning are conveyed in calendars 1. Presentation which has aesthetic appeal. This type of presentation usually employs attractive design, stimulating photos, provoking messages and reliable factural information. 2. Presentation which relies on semantic meaning with references to social context, codes, language and symbols.
Creative Commons License