Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Wayfinding patterns in Phra Arthit historical community area, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไขศรี ภักดิ์สุขเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังและออกแบบเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.692
Abstract
ชุมชนประวัติศาสตร์ย่านพระอาทิตย์เป็นพื้นที่ที่มีเอกลักษณ์ในด้านคุณค่าของมรดกทางวัฒนธรรม มีสถานที่สำคัญทางประวัติศาสตร์ที่ขึ้นทะเบียนมรดกทางวัฒนธรรม ได้แก่ ป้อมพระสุเมรุ วัดชนะสงคราม มัสยิดจักรพงษ์ และสวนสันติชัยปราการ เป็นต้น แต่พื้นที่ชุมชนประวัติศาสตร์ย่านพระอาทิตย์กลับมีการใช้งานที่ไม่เต็มศักยภาพและไม่เป็นอเนกประโยชน์ ทั้งๆ พื้นที่ชุมชนประวัติศาสตร์ควรมีความสมดุลในการสัญจรของคนกลุ่มต่างๆ อย่างทั่วถึง งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ ต้องการที่จะศึกษารูปแบบการค้นหาเส้นทางของกลุ่มคนที่เข้ามาใช้งานพื้นที่ 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มคนที่คุ้นเคยและไม่คุ้นเคยกับพื้นที่ โดยทำการบันทึกรูปแบบการสัญจรในช่วงวันและเวลาต่างๆ ผ่านการบันทึกรูปแบบเส้นทางนิยมสัญจรของคนเดินเท้า จากการสำรวจพบว่า กลุ่มคนทั้ง 2 ประเภท มีรูปแบบการค้นหาเส้นทางที่แตกต่างกันและแยกออกจากกัน กลุ่มคนที่คุ้นเคยกับพื้นที่มีรูปแบบการสัญจรกระจายอย่างทั่วถึง แต่กลุ่มคนที่ไม่คุ้นเคยกับพื้นที่กลับมีรูปแบบการสัญจรบนถนนเส้นหลัก และถนนเส้นที่มีร้านค้าขายของสำหรับนักท่องเที่ยวเท่านั้น ผลการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการค้นหาเส้นทางของคนทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม สามารถสรุปได้ว่า ปัจจัยหลักที่ก่อให้เกิดรูปแบบการค้นหาเส้นทาง คือ ความเข้าใจและจดจำพื้นที่ (spatial cognition) ประกอบด้วย จุดดึงดูดระดับเมือง และจุดดึงดูดระดับย่าน ส่วนปัจจัยรอง คือ สัณฐานของพื้นที่ (spatial configuration) ประกอบไปด้วย ศักยภาพของการเข้าถึงและมองเห็นพื้นที่ รวมไปถึงการใช้เครื่องมือนำทาง (wayfinding application) ที่ใช้แผนที่ท่องเที่ยว (tourist map) กล่าวคือ กลุ่มคนที่คุ้นเคยกับพื้นที่ มีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้เพียงแค่ความเข้าใจและจดจำพื้นที่ในการค้นหาเส้นทาง ส่วนกลุ่มคนที่ไม่คุ้นเคยกับพื้นที่ มีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้ทั้งความเข้าใจและจดจำพื้นที่ สัณฐานของพื้นที่ และเครื่องมือนำทางในการค้นหาเส้นทาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Being a historical community, Phra Arthit is a unique urban area with several important cultural heritage. Theses historical places are registered by the cultural heritage department Thailand such as Phra Sumen Fort, Wat Chana Songkhram, Chakrapong Mosque and Santichai Prakan Park, etc. However, its historical community area has not been fully utilized even though it should have a balanced pedestrian network accessible to various groups of people. This research aims to study wayfinding patterns of two groups of people; those are familiar and unfamiliar with the area. It is found that these two groups of people have different and separated wayfinding patterns through observing and analyzing patterns of pedestrian traffic during different times of the day. People who are familiar with the area have a thorough distribution of traffic patterns while the other group have a pattern of traffic on the main roads and roads where shops for tourists are located. The results of wayfinding patterns analysis in two groups of people can be concluded that spatial cognition which are global attractor and local attractor are the main factor of creating wayfinding pattern. The secondary factor is the spatial configuration which consists of the potential of accessibility and visibility. Also, include using a wayfinding application that uses a travel map. As a result, familiarized people display a tendency to used only spatial cognition to wayfinding while the unfamiliarized people use both spatial cognition, spatial configuration, and wayfinding application.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.