Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารในภาวะความเสี่ยงของผู้รับสารในเขตที่จะมีการก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าพลังความร้อนจากขยะ จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Risk communication of audiences in waste power plant project selected sites, Chiangmai province
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.776
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) วิเคราะห์กระบวนการสื่อสารในภาวะความเสี่ยง ที่ประกอบด้วยผู้รับสาร ผู้ส่งสาร และสาร (2) วิเคราะห์บทบาทการใช้ข่าวสารในการดำเนินกิจกรรมเพื่อจัดการกับความเสี่ยง โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลตั้งแต่เดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2538 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม 2539 จากการสำรวจความคิดเห็นของผู้รับสาร จำนวน 120 คน ในเขตพื้นที่ที่ กฟภ. ประกาศจะมีการก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าพลังความร้อนจากขยะ และวิเคราะห์เอกสาร โดยใช้แนวคิดเรื่องการสื่อสารในภาวะความเสี่ยง ยุทธวิธีในขบวนการทางสังคมและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องมาเป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ในเรื่องของแหล่งข้อมูล ความใกล้ชิดทางสภาพภูมิศาสตร์และความมีส่วนร่วมในเหตุการณ์ ทำให้สื่อบุคคลเป็นแหล่งข้อมูลที่ผู้รับสารเลือกเปิดรับและแสวงหาข่าวสารมากที่สุด เนื่องจากให้ข้อมูลที่ตรงกับความต้องการรับรู้ข่าวสารของผู้รับสาร (2) ข่าวสารไม่มีบทบาททำให้ผู้รับสารส่วนใหญ่เปลี่ยนแปลงการรับรู้ความเสี่ยง โดยส่วนใหญ่คัดค้านโครงการตั้งแต่แรกจนถึงปัจจุบัน แม้ว่าจะได้รับข่าวสารเพิ่มขึ้นจากแหล่งข้อมูลต่างๆ (3) ในทางตรงกันข้าม ผู้ส่งสารที่เป็นแหล่งข้อมูล 3 แหล่ง คือ สื่อบุคคล สื่อมวลชนและกลุ่มคัดค้าน (ยกเว้นแหล่งข้อมูล กฟภ.) กลับเปลี่ยนแปลงท่าทีที่มีต่อการก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าพลังความร้อนจากขยะ จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ จากจุดยืนที่ประนีประนอมมาเป็นคัดค้าน (4) ผู้รับสารส่วนใหญ่มีแบบแผนการแสวงหาข่าวสารที่เป็นความรู้และข้อมูลมาประกอบการตัดสินใจ และได้ใช้ยุทธวิธีการชักจูงใจและการเจรจาต่อรองในการจัดการกับความเสี่ยงมากกว่าการใช้กำลัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Analyses risk communication process which consists of audience, source, and message and analyse the use of messages on risk management of audiences. Data was acquired through the exploratory research in waste power plant selected sites and the content analysis during February 1995-December 1996 undertaken within the concept framework of risk communication, social movements and the relevant research. Results demonstrate as follows : (1) The audiences have a selective exposure in conformity with their interest from key informants rather than other sources owing to geographical familiarity and mutual participation on event. (2) Most audiences disagree with waste power plant project and are unable to change their risk perception inspite of receiving information increasingly. (3) In the contrary, key informants, mass media, and the opposition(Except Provincial Electricity Authority source) haved changed their attitude on this project from compromise to adverse protestation. (3) Most audiences have a pattern in seeking knowledge and information concerning the project for their consideration and using persuasion and bargaining strategies under the social movements as preference in risk management in lieu of coercion.
Creative Commons License