Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาข่าวโสเภณีเด็กในหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐ มติชน และสยามรัฐสัปดาห์วิจารณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A content analysis of news on child prostitution in Thai Rath, Matichon and Siam Rath Weekly
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุบลรัตน์ ศิริยุวศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.775
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงกระบวนการและบทบาทในการนำเสนอข่าวโสเภณีเด็กของสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ โดยเลือกศึกษาหนังสือพิมพ์ 2 ฉบับ คือหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐ หนังสือพิมพ์มติชน และนิตยสารรายสัปดาห์ 1 ฉบับ คือ สยามรัฐสัปดาห์วิจารณ์ ตั้งแต่วันที่ 2 พฤศจิกายน 2535 ถึงวันที่ 31 ตุลาคม 2537 วิเคราะห์ข่าวซึ่งเป็นช่วงที่รัฐบาลผสมนำโดยนายชวน หลีกภัย นายกรัฐมนตรี ได้ประกาศนโยบายป้องกันและปราบปรามโสเภณีเด็ก การนำเสนอข้อมูลข่าวสารด้านโสเภณีเด็กของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันทั้ง 2 ฉบับ คือ หนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐและหนังสือพิมพ์มติชน มีความแตกต่างกันไม่มากนัก และพบว่าข่าวสารที่นำเสนอส่วนใหญ่ ปรากฎออกมาในรูปแบบของข่าวที่รายงานเหตุการณ์ข้อเท็จจริงที่เกิดขึ้น โดยนำเสนอติดต่อกันในช่วงระยะเวลาที่มีเหตุการณ์รุนแรงและเป็นข่าวที่อยู่ในความสนใจของสังคม สำหรับการนำเสนอในลักษณะบทวิเคราะห์ บทวิจารณ์ การแสดงความคิดเห็น ซึ่งจะมีลักษณะที่ให้รายละเอียดและให้ข้อมูลมากกว่านั้น หนังสือพิมพ์มติชนมีเนื้อที่และปริมาณในการนำเสนอ มากกว่าหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐ ส่วนสยามรัฐสัปดาห์วิจารณ์ ซึ่งเป็นนิตยสารรายสัปดาห์เน้นหนักทางด้านการวิเคราะห์ข่าว ได้มีการนำเสนอข่าวโสเภณีเด็กในลักษณะของการวิเคราะห์วิจารณ์ และการแสดงความคิดเห็นในเรื่องสภาพปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น โดยเน้นที่นโยบายในการป้องกันและปราบปราม อีกทั้งการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของข้าราชการบางส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัญหานี้ ไม่สอดคล้องกับนโยบายที่รัฐบาลได้ประกาศไว้ เนื่องมาจากมีผลประโยชน์ร่วมกับกระบวนการการค้าประเวณีเด็ก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า เนื้อหาที่นำเสนอข่าวโสเภณีเด็กนั้น ส่วนมากจะเป็นข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ ซึ่งนักข่าวได้มาจากการแถลงข่าว หรือการสัมมนาในหัวข้อที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัญหาโสเภณีเด็ก ในด้านแหล่งข่าวหนังสือพิมพ์ มีแหล่งข่าวมาจากกลุ่มข้าราชการมากกว่าแหล่งอื่นๆ โดยเฉพาะจากกรมตำรวจและกรมประชาสงเคราะห์ ซึ่งสามารถวิเคราะห์ได้ว่า เป็นเพราะกรมตำรวจและกรมประชาสงเคราะห์ เป็นหน่วยงานที่ได้รับมอบหมายจากรัฐบาลโดยตรง ให้มีหน้าที่ในการปราบปรามและหาแนวทางป้องกันปัญหาโสเภณีเด็ก สำหรับแหล่งข้อมูลจากองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน ส่วนมากจะเป็นบทวิเคราะห์ บทวิจารณ์ในการทำงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ ที่ไม่สามารถปฏิบัติหน้าที่ให้เป็นไปตามนโยบายเรื่องโสเภณีเด็กของรัฐบาลได้ ในการวิจัยยังพบอีกว่า หนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐ มติชน และสยามรัฐสัปดาห์วิจารณ์ ได้นำเสนอข่าวปัญหาโสเภณีเด็กมิใช่เพราะความสำคัญของข่าวที่น่าสนใจเพียงอย่างเดียว แต่ยังไม่แสดงออกถึงบทบาทหน้าที่ของสื่อมวลชนในการเป็นผู้กำหนดวาระข่าวสาร ซึ่งเป็นบทบาทสำคัญที่ทำให้ปัญหาโสเภณีเด็กนี้ได้รับการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์กันในวงกว้างของสังคมไทย อันเป็นหนทางไปสู่การแก้ไขปัญหาอย่างจริงจังต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies the news report on the sexual exploitation of children, so called 'prostitution', in the newspapers. Three papers, Thai Rath, Matichon and Siam Rath Weekly, from November the 2nd 2535 (1992) to October the 31st 2537 (1994) were selected for the content analysis. This was during the ruling of the coalition government of Prime Minister Chuan Leakphai which made it a government policy on the prevention and suppression of child prostitution. The presentation of the news on the topic under study by Thai Rath and Matichon were quite similar. Most of the news were presented as 'events that happened' and were reported constantly or periodically as long as it was hot news and the public showed interest in them. Regarding the presentation of articles with some analysis or indepth investigation which were more detailed and pertained more data, Matichon proved to have given more space and printed more articles. As for Siam Rath Weekly, a current affair magazine with indepth analysis news, it presented the newson child prostitution in the manner of analysis and discussion, as well as giving opinions about its problems. It stressed the policy on prevention and suppression of child prostitution, and also the enforcement of law and duties of some of the government officials related to this matter, because it was not in consonance with the promulgated policy of the government, but rather in their self interest of profit making in unlawful cooperation with these involved in the child prostitution process. It was also found that most of the contents of the news on child prostitution were secondary sources since the journalists had obtained them from press conferences and seminars on the problems of child prostitution. The sources of the news, hence, were mostly from the group of government officials, particularly from the Police Department and Social Welfare Department, since both of them had received from the government the special duty of finding ways to solve the problem of child prostitution. Another source of newswas from the non governmental organisations, very often in the form of critical articles and research material and documents analysing the performance of officials which were not able to do their duty according to the government policy in solving the child prostitution problem. The study showed that both Thai Rath and Matichon and Siam Rath Weekly presented the news not only because of the importance of the subject itself, but in doing so, have played the role of the agenda setter, for which the problem of child prostitution was focused and critically analyzed.
Creative Commons License