Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mono-economy and urban vulnerability: a case study of Pak Phanang Municipality In Nakhon Si Thammarat Province
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิวัฒน์ รัตนวราหะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.690
Abstract
ฐานเศรษฐกิจมีอิทธิพลต่อการสร้างความหลากหลายของความเป็นเมืองนำมาสู่ผลทวีคูณและการเติบโตทั้งด้านกายภาพ, เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม เอื้อให้เกิดการสร้างนวัตกรรมของเมืองในการเผชิญและรับมือกับผลกระทบภายนอกเชิงลบที่ไม่คาดคิด แต่ในทางตรงกันข้าม เมืองที่ไม่สามารถควบคุมการเติบโตของฐานเศรษฐกิจเชิงเดี่ยวที่ก่อให้เกิดพลวัตเมืองเชิงลบและความเสื่อมถอยของเมือง ลดความหลากหลายของความเป็นเมือง นำมาซึ่งการสูญเสียทุนทั้งทางกายภาพ, เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม เพิ่มระดับความอ่อนแอทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของเมือง ส่งผลให้เมืองอ่อนไหวเปราะบางต่อการเปิดรับภัยอันตรายจากภายนอก งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเติบโตของเศรษฐกิจเชิงเดี่ยวและความอ่อนไหวเปราะบางของเมือง กรณีศึกษาคือ เทศบาลเมืองปากพนัง จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช ซึ่งมีฐานเศรษฐกิจหลักของเมืองเป็นเศรษฐกิจเชิงเดี่ยวคือธุรกิจรังนกแอ่น ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยสามารถแบ่งเป็น 3 ส่วนคือ ส่วนที่1 การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัณฐานเมืองจากการเติบโตของเศรษฐกิจเชิงเดี่ยว ส่วนที่2 การศึกษารูปแบบการกระจายตัวของระดับความอ่อนแอทางเศรษฐกิจ-สังคม และระดับการเปิดรับภัยอันตรายเชิงพื้นที่ เพื่อนำมาสู่การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแผนที่ดัชนีความอ่อนแอทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม, แผนที่ดัชนีการเปิดรับภัยอันตราย และการกระจุกตัวของเศรษฐกิจเชิงเดี่ยวจากธุรกิจรังนกแอ่น และส่วนที่3 การประเมินความสามารถในการปรับตัวเชิงสถาบันต่อการเติบโตของเศรษฐกิจเชิงเดี่ยว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเติบโตของเศรษฐกิจเชิงเดี่ยวจากธุรกิจรังนกแอ่นเป็นรากสาเหตุของการเสื่อมถอยของศูนย์กลางเมืองในปัจจุบันที่นำมาสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างประชากรของพื้นที่ศูนย์กลางเมืองอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ ดังแสดงได้จาก (1) การเปลี่ยนแปลงสัณฐานเมืองและการพัฒนาที่ถูกจำกัดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์อาคารเป็นอาคารสำหรับนกแอ่นทำรังซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นเศรษฐกิจเชิงเดี่ยวที่แทรกตัวอยู่ในพื้นที่ศูนย์กลางเมือง ไม่ก่อให้เกิดลักษณะสัณฐานที่สามารถดึงดูดกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจที่หลากหลาย (2) ค่าดัชนีความอ่อนแอทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมมีระดับปานกลางค่อนข้างมากจนถึงระดับมากที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับหน่วยพื้นที่อื่นๆของเมืองซึ่งมีอิทธิพลต่อระดับความอ่อนไหวเปราะบางของเมืองต่อการเปิดรับภัยอันตรายภายนอก ทั้งหมดเป็นผลมาจากความสามารถในการปรับตัวของสถาบันที่มีจำกัดในการควบคุมการเติบโตของเศรษฐกิจเชิงเดี่ยวจากธุรกิจรังนกแอ่น ที่นำมาสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญของสัณฐานเมืองและโครงสร้างประชากร ดังนั้นข้อเสนอแนะคือ การเติบโตของเศรษฐกิจเชิงเดี่ยวจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งต้องถูกควบคุมและปรับตัวโดยสถาบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The economic base influences the creation of a variety of urbanization, resulting in multiplier effects and the growths in physical, economic, and social aspects. On the contrary, the cities that are not able to control the growth of the mono-economic base that causes the negative urban dynamic, the urban decline, and the reduction of the diversity of the cities; leading to the loss of physical, economic and social capitals, increasing the level of economic and social sensitivity of the city. As a result, the cities are vulnerable to external exposures. The purpose of this research is to study the relationship between the mono-economic growth and urban vulnerability. The case study was elaborated in Pak Phanang municipality of Nakhon Si Thammarat province which has mono-economy of the bird’s-nest business as the main economic base of the city. The research methodology can be divided into 3 main parts: Part 1: the study of urban morphology from mono-economic growth, Part 2: the study of the distribution pattern of spatial economic and social sensitivity and spatial exposure-hazard. Analysis of the relationship between the economic and social sensitivity map, the exposure-hazard map and the concentration of mono-economy based on the bird’s-nest business, Part 3: assessing institutional capacities to adapt to the mono-economic growth in urban area. The study indicates that the growth of the mono-economy from the bird's nest business causes the urban decline of the city center in the present; which has led to the significant changes in the population structure of the city center. As noticed from: (1) the morphological transformation and the development is restricted because the buildings are used as bird's nests, which are characterized by a mono-economy in the city center and it doesn't have configurational attractor that can attract the diversity of economic activities, on the other hand, it accelerates the migration of building owners and the residents in the urban areas, (2) the economic and social sensitivity index that resulted in a moderate to high level to the very high level, comparing to the other urban areas which influence the urban vulnerability to the external exposures. It was the result from limited adaptive capacity of the institutions that effects the control of the growth of mono-economy of bird's nest business and leads to the significant changes of urban morphology and the population structure. The suggestion is the growth of a mono-economy is absolutely necessary to be controlled and adapted by the institution.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.