Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการแสวงหาข่าวสารผ่านสื่อมวลชนและอินเทอร์เนตของนักศึกษา และบุคลากรของสถาบันเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้าพระนครเหนือ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Information-seeking behavior through mass media and Internet among students and employees of King Mongkut's Institute of Technology North Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรณพ เธียรถาวร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.758
Abstract
ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการแสวงหาข่าวสารผ่านสื่อมวลชนและอินเทอร์เนต ของนักศึกษาและบุคลากรของสถาบันเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้าพระนครเหนือ โดยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักและสำรวจประชากรกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 350 คน แบ่งเป็น นักศึกษา จำนวน 220 คน เจ้าหน้าที่ จำนวน 80 คน และอาจารย์ จำนวน 50 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า วัตถุประสงค์หลักในการแสวงหาข่าวสารผ่านสื่อมวลชนและอินเทอร์เนตของนักศึกษาและบุคลากรเป็นการเปิดรับข้อมูลข่าวสารเพื่อสนองความต้องการของตน นักศึกษาและบุคลากรต้องการข้อมูลข่าวสารจากสื่อมวลชนในประเภทบันเทิงและข่าวมากที่สุด นักศึกษาและบุคลากรนิยมเปิดรับข้อมูลข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับบันเทิง ผ่านสื่อมวลชนประเภทภาพยนตร์ วิทยุ และโทรทัศน์ และเปิดรับข้อมูลข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับข่าวต่างๆ ผ่านทางสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์มากที่สุด นักศึกษาและบุคลากรมีความต้องการแสวงหาข้อมูลข่าวสารผ่านอินเทอร์เนต ในเรื่องเกี่ยวกับการศึกษาค้นคว้า วิทยาศาสตร์เทคโนโลยี และบันเทิง ตามลำดับ บริการอินเทอร์เนตที่นักศึกษาและบุคลากรใช้มากที่สุด คือ เวิลด์ไวด์เว็บ การสื่อสารสองทางผ่านไปรษณีย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และถ่ายโอนแฟ้มข้อมูลประเภทซอฟต์แวร์เพื่อมาใช้งาน ข้อจำกัดและปัญหาอุปสรรคในการใช้อินเทอร์เนตของนักศึกษาและบุคลากรที่สำคัญ คือ ปัญหาการสื่อสารมีความเร็วต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies information-seeking behavior through mass media exposure and the Internet. In-depth interviews with key informants and a survey of 350 samples were conducted, they were 220 students 80 personnel and 50 lecturers of King Mongkut's Institute of Technology North Bangkok. The study found that the main reason for information-seeking through mass media and Internet was to acquire personal knowledge. The types of information sought from the media were entertainment and news. Cinema radio and television were the most popular media used for information-seeking on entertainment. News seeking was through printed media. Internet was used for acquiring information on education/research science/technology and entertainment. The WWW, electronic mail for two-way communication and downloading software for work were the main purposes of using the Internet. The slow speed of the Internet system was the main problem of using.
Share
COinS