Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาปัญหาและแนวทางการพัฒนาการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์ ในโรงเรียนผู้ใหญ่ จังหวัดนครราชสีมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of problems and guidelines for development of science instruction in adult schools, changwat Nakhon Ratchasima
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อาชัญญา รัตนอุบล
Second Advisor
กล้า สมตระกูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.279
Abstract
ศึกษาปัญหา สาเหตุของปัญหา และเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาการเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์ในโรงเรียนผู้ใหญ่ จังหวัดนครราชสีมา ในด้านเนื้อหาวิชา ด้านการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน ด้านการใช้สื่อการเรียนการสอน และด้านการวัดและประเมินผล โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม 2 ชุดสำหรับครูวิทยาศาสตร์ จำนวน 21 คน และนักศึกษาผู้ใหญ่ จำนวน 344 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าด้านเนื้อหาวิชา มีประโยชน์ต่อผู้เรียนน้อย มีสัดส่วนของภาคทฤษฎีและภาคปฏิบัติไม่เหมาะสมกัน ไม่สามารถนำไปใช้ในชีวิตประจำวันได้ และเนื้อหามีภาคทฤษฎีมากเกินไป แนวทางการพัฒนาได้แก่ ศึกษาความต้องการของนักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ว่าต้องการเรียนเรื่องอะไร และนำเรื่องเหล่านั้นมาประเมินความเหมาะสมโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญโดยสอดแทรกข้อมูล ที่ทันสมัยและมีประโยชน์ต่อผู้เรียนให้มากขึ้นและลดภาคทฤษฎีให้น้อยลง แต่ ด้านการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนนั้น ผู้สอนไม่มีโอกาสจัดกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ สภาพและบรรยากาศในห้องเรียนทำให้ผู้เรียนไม่กระตือรือร้นที่จะเรียน ซึ่งมีสาเหตุส่วนใหญ่มาจากขาดงบประมาณในการจัดกิจกรรม แสงสว่างในห้องเรียนมีน้อยเกินไป โต๊ะและเก้าอี้มีขนาดเล็กเกินไป แนวทางการพัฒนาได้แก่ การเพิ่มงบประมาณในการจัดกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ การจัดสภาพและบรรยากาศในห้องเรียนให้เหมาะสมโดยการเพิ่มแสงสว่างในห้องเรียน และจัดโต๊ะ-เก้าอี้ให้มีขนาดใหญ่กว่าเดิม ส่วนด้านการใช้สื่อการเรียนการสอน ผู้สอนไม่มีโอกาสใช้สื่อการเรียนการสอนต่าง ๆ ผู้สอนและ ผู้เรียนไม่ได้รับความสะดวกในการยืมและคืนสื่อการเรียนการสอน ซึ่งมีสาเหตุส่วนใหญ่มาจากขาดงบประมาณในการจัดซื้อสื่อการเรียนการสอน ไม่มีสื่อการเรียนการสอนต่าง ๆ ให้ยืมใช้ ไม่มีหน่วยงานที่จัดบริการสื่อการเรียนการสอนในโรงเรียนผู้ใหญ่ และไม่มีเจ้าหน้าที่ให้ความร่วมมือในการยืมและคืนสื่อการเรียนการสอน แนวทางการพัฒนา ได้แก่ การเพิ่มงบประมาณในการจัดซื้อสื่อการเรียนการสอนต่าง ๆ และการจัดหน่วยบริการสื่อการเรียนการสอน และด้านการวัดและประเมินผล ต้องไม่เน้นการวัดภาคปฏิบัติ ซึ่งมีสาเหตุส่วนใหญ่มาจากการขาดสถานที่ และอุปกรณ์ในการจัดสอบแนวทางพัฒนา ได้แก่ การจัดให้มีห้องปฏิบัติการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ในโรงเรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies the problems and their causes in order to establish guidelines for the development of science instruction in adult schools in changwat Nakhon Ratchasima. The following areas were analyzed : course content, management of classroom activities, utilization of instructional materials, and measurement and evaluation. Two questionnaires were used to gather data from 21 teachers of science and 344 students in adult schools. Findings: 1. The courses contents were found to be less useful to the students since some of them were inappropriate and inapplicable to their daily lives. There was a lack of balance in the contents. A large proportion was devoted to theory. Development guidelines suggested conducting students' needs analysis, revising the course contents, including more up-to-date and useful content in the syllabus, reducing the theoretical content, and pressing for more emphasis on the practical component. 2. As for management of classroom activities, the study revealed that there was a lack of opportunity for the teachers to conduct various types of activities. This was largely due to inadequate budget allocations resulting in a classroom atmosphere and conditions that made the students unenthusiastic. The classrooms were not well-lighted. The desks and chairs were too small. To improve this, more money should be allocated to classroom facilities for activities. The classroom conditions should be adjusted to generate a favourable learning atmosphere. This could be done by making them well-lighted and equipping them with larger desks and chairs. 3. It was also found that the teachers were unable to use various kinds of instructional materials. Both teachers and students found it inconvenient to borrow and return instructional materials. The main cause of this problem was the inadequate budget allocated to supplying these materials. There was also no organization set up to serve this need in adult schools. There were no personnel to facilitate the needs for using instructional materials. The suggested solutions were to increase the budget for instructional materials and to set up an instructional materials unit in adult schools to serve these needs. 4. In regards to measurement and evaluation, it was found that the practical part was not emphasized largely due to the lack of appropriately equipped places to administer the tests for adult students. To solve this problem, it was suggested that laboratories be set up in adult schools
Creative Commons License