Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการปรับปรุงโครงสร้างการพัฒนาจังหวัดชลบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines on improvement structural development plan on Chon Buri Province
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดิ์ชัย คิรินทร์ภาณุ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.148
Abstract
การศึกษาของโครงสร้างการพัฒนามีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์สภาพโครงสร้างทางภายภาพเศรษฐกิจและสังคม รวมถึงแผนและโครงการที่สำคัญที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพื้นที่ ทำให้สามารถทราบถึงศักยภาพและปัญหาการพัฒนา นำไปสู่การกำหนดแนวทางการปรับปรุงโครงสร้างการพัฒนา โดยเฉพาะโครงสร้างการพัฒนาที่สำคัญทางกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม (ประชากรและการบริการสังคม) จากการศึกษาพบว่า จังหวัดชลบุรีเป็นจังหวัดที่มีบทบาทสำคัญของการพัฒนาพื้นที่ชายฝั่งทะเลภาคตะวันออก ซึ่งมีแผน โครงการ และแนวทางการพัฒนาทางด้านโครงสร้างกายภาพเศรษฐกิจและการบริการสังคม เช่น โครงการถนนสายใหม่ กรุงเทพฯ-ชลบุรี โครงการรถไฟความเร็วสูง โครงการปรับปรุงสนามบินสัตหีบเพื่อจูงใจนักลงทุน อันเป็นผลให้มีการขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างรวดเร็ว หากขาดความประสานสอดคล้องกับลักษณะโครงสร้างของพื้นที่จะส่งผลให้เกิดการปัญหากับพื้นที่ ปัญหาสำคัญของพื้นที่เกิดกับโครงสร้างการพัฒนา ได้แก่ ปัญหาใช้ที่ดินผิดประเภท การกระจายรายได้อย่างเป็นธรรม การทอดทิ้งการผลิตภาคเกษตร การอพยพจากแรงงานภาคเกษตรเข้าสู่แรงงานของภาคอุตสาหกรรม การบริการพื้นฐานไม่เพียงพอต่อความต้องการ ความต้องกาที่อยู่ของแรงงาน และปัญหาทางมลภาวะ (น้ำเสียและขยะ) แนวทางการปรับปรุงดังกล่าวทำให้จังหวัดชลบุรีเป็นศูนย์กลางหลักในการพัฒนา โดยแบ่งเขตการพัฒนาออกเป็น 5 เขต คือ 1. เขตศูนย์กลางการพัฒนาหลักระดับภูมิภาคได้แก่ อำเภอเมือง อำเภอศรีราชา และอำเภอบางละมุง 2. เขตเมืองที่เป็นฐานเศรษฐกิจไม่ได้แก่ อำเภอสัตหีบ 3. เขตอำเภอที่เป็นเมืองรองและการลงทุนอุตสาหกรรมประเภทนิคมอุตสาหกรรมแปรรูปเกี่ยวเนื่องการเกษตร ได้แก่ อำเภอพานทอง อำเภอบ้านบึง และอำเภอพนัสนิคม 4. เขตชุมชนเกษตรและเขตเกษตรกรรมได้แก่ อำเภอหนองใหญ่ อำเภอบ่อทอง และ 5. พื้นที่ทีมีข้อจำกัดในการพัฒนาได้แก่ บริเวณป่าสงวน และบริเวณเขตทหาร ซึ่งการกำหนดเขตังกล่าวเพื่อความสอดคล้องของการพัฒนา และหากสนับสนุนบทบาทหลักของจังหวัดชลบุรีในการเป็นศูนย์กลางที่มีบทบาทหลักของการพัฒนาภาคตะวันออก นอกจากปรับปรุงโรงสร้างการพัฒนาดังกล่าวแล้ว การพัฒนาจังหวัดชลบุรีจำเป็นต้องกำหนดนโยบายเพื่อความสอดคล้องกับการพัฒนาจังหวัดอื่นในภาค ทั้งกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม ทำให้สามารถบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ และเป้าหมายตามแผนพัฒนาชายฝั่งทะเลตะวันออกและแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this is to analyse the physical, economic and social structure, including the projects / programs implicating to the change of the area. The development potentials and problems have been clarified which led to the identification of the guideline for development structure improvement, particularly the major development structure i.e. physical, economic and social (population and social services). It is found that Chonburi plays an important role to the Eastern Seaboard Development (ESB). The province’s plans, projects and guidelines for physical. economic and social services development are the pant of the ESB Project. Striking evidence are (I) the new roads link project from Bangkok-Chonburi; (ii) high speed train; (iii) Sattahib airport development; (iv) education and health services expansion, etc. These projects are the crucial inducement for investors and will lead to the rapid growth of economics which should be harmonized to the structure of the area. Crucial problems to the development structure are (I) wrong land use type; (ii) unequity of income distribution; (iii) agricultural sector neglecting; (iv) migration of agricultural labor to industrial labor to industrial labor; (v) inadequate basic infrastructure; (vi) pollution problem (waste water and garbage); and (vii) labor housing demand. The improvement guideline has made Chonburi to be the core development center. It can be divided into 5 zones as follows : 1.Regional development center :- Muang, Sri Racha, Bang lamung Districts 2.New economic base center :- Sattahib District 3.Agricultural processing industrial center; Pan Thong Ban Bung, Phnas Nikhom Districts 4.Agriculture and agricultural community : Nong Yai, Bo Thong 5.Constraint to development area : Reserve forest, military base In order to encourage Chonburi role in being the center of eastern seaboard development area, not only about the improvement of the development structure, but the policies should also be identify in line with the development of other provinces in the region in physical, economic and social aspects so as to achieve the objectives and targets of the Eastern Seaboard Development program and the National Economic and Social Development Plan.
Creative Commons License