Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Measurement And Evaluation Of Social Returns On Investment For Doctor Of Philosophy Program In Educational Measurement And Evaluation, Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย กาญจนวาสี
Second Advisor
ตีรณ พงศ์มฆพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.674
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาและพัฒนาแผนที่ผลกระทบผลกระทบและตัวชี้วัดของผลตอบแทนทางสังคมในการผลิตครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต สาขาวิชาการวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา (2) ศึกษาและสร้างค่าแปลงทางการเงินของตัวชี้วัดผลกระทบของผลตอบแทนทางสังคมจากการลงทุนในการผลิตครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต สาขาวิชาการวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา (3) พัฒนาเครื่องมือวัดและประเมินผลตอบแทนทางสังคมจากการลงทุนในการผลิตครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต สาขาวิชาการวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา และ (4) ประเมินผลตอบแทนทางสังคมจากการลงทุนในการผลิตครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต สาขาวิชาการวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย วิธีการดำเนินวิจัยใช้การวิจัยเชิงประเมินแบบผสมเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ ประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดการวัดและประเมินผลตอบแทนทางสังคมจากการลงทุน (Social Returns On Investment :SROI) โดยใช้เทคนิคการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียเกี่ยวกับการผลิตดุษฎีบัณฑิตตามหลักการทฤษฎีการเปลี่ยนแปลง สร้างตัวชี้วัดผลกระทบ แล้วให้ค่าแปลงทางการเงินแก่ผลกระทบซึ่งเป็นตัวแปรเชิงคุณภาพที่หลักสูตรได้สร้างขึ้น และนำมาคำนวณเปรียบเทียบกับมูลค่าทางการเงินของต้นทุนที่ใช้ไปในการดำเนินกิจกรรมของหลักสูตรเพื่อพิจารณาว่าการผลิตดุษฎีบัณฑิตสร้างผลตอบแทนทางสังคมคิดเป็นมูลค่าเท่าไรต่อเงินลงทุน 1 บาท เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์ และ แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับผลตอบแทนทางสังคมจากการลงทุนทางการศึกษาในระดับดุษฎีบัณฑิต วิเคราะห์ SROI โดยใช้การคำนวณค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ อัตราการคิดลด ค่าผลกระทบ ค่าความอ่อนไหว ผลตอบแทนการทางสังคม จนถึงวัยเกษียณอายุ 60 ปี ของครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต สาขาวิชาการวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ตามหลักสูตรปี พ.ศ. 2535, 2541, 2549 และ 2551 โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากประชากร ได้แก่ ดุษฎีบัณฑิตที่สำเร็จการศึกษาตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2538 ถึง 2559 จำนวน 102 คน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้
(1) แผนที่ผลกระทบ พบว่า ปัจจัยนำเข้า ซึ่งเป็นทรัพยากรที่ลงทุนในการผลิตดุษฎีบัณฑิต ประกอบด้วย ต้นทุนส่วนบุคคล และ ต้นทุนส่วนสังคม กิจกรรมหรือกระบวนการของหลักสูตร ประกอบด้วย 6 องค์ประกอบ ผลผลิต ซึ่งเป็นผลที่เกิดขึ้นจากกิจกรรมของโครงการ ประกอบด้วย 4 องค์ประกอบ ผลลัพธ์ ซึ่งเป็นผลได้/ผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นกับผู้ได้รับผลประโยชน์จากโครงการ มีองค์ประกอบทั้งหมด 16 องค์ประกอบ ผลกระทบ ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งที่ผู้ได้รับประโยชน์ส่งผลกระทบต่อสังคม เศรษฐกิจ สิ่งแวดล้อม หรือเป็นผลตอบแทนที่สังคมได้รับจากหลักสูตร ประกอบด้วย 10 องค์ประกอบ และตัวชี้วัดผลตอบแทนทางสังคมจากการผลิตดุษฎีบัณฑิต มีทั้งหมด 27 ตัวชี้วัด จากผลกระทบ 10 มิติ มีค่าเฉลี่ยความถูกต้อง เหมาะสม ความเป็นเหตุเป็นผล และความสามารถในการนำไปใช้วัดได้อยู่ระหว่าง 0.52 ถึง 0.92 แสดงว่า ตัวชี้วัดเหล่านี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการสร้างเครื่องมือได้ (2) ตัวชี้วัดผลตอบแทนทางสังคมจากการผลิตดุษฎีบัณฑิต ทั้งหมด 27 ตัวชี้วัด สามารถนำมาสร้างค่าแปลงทางการเงินได้ 25 ค่า มีค่าเฉลี่ยความถูกต้อง เหมาะสม ความเป็นเหตุเป็นผล และความสามารถในการนำไปใช้วัดได้อยู่ระหว่าง 0.52 ถึง 0.84 แสดงว่า ค่าแปลงทางการเงินเหล่านี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการสร้างเครื่องมือได้ (3) เครื่องมือวัดและประเมินผลตอบแทนทางสังคมจากการผลิตดุษฎีบัณฑิต เป็นแบบสอบถามมีทั้งแบบปลายเปิดและปลายปิด ประกอบด้วย 4 ตอน มีผลการยืนยันความเหมาะสม ความสามารถในการนำไปใช้วัดได้ของข้อคำถาม พบว่า มีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ระหว่าง 0.52 ถึง 0.92 และมีค่าความเที่ยงของแบบสอบถามในตอนที่ 2 3 และ 4 เท่ากับ 0.548 0.618 และ 0.800 ตามลำดับ แสดงว่า เครื่องมือมีคุณภาพเหมาะสมในการนำไปใช้ (4) ผลตอบแทนทางสังคม (SROI) มีค่าเท่ากับ 23.04 เท่า ในกรณีของการลงทุนผลิตครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต สาขาวิชาการวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยครั้งนี้ สร้างผลตอบแทนแก่สังคม เท่ากับ 15.72 เท่า แบ่งเป็นผลตอบแทนแก่องค์กรตนเอง 12.07 เท่า และผลตอบแทนแก่รัฐ 3.65 เท่า ในขณะเดียวกันก็ให้ผลตอบแทนส่วนบุคคลแก่ดุษฎีบัณฑิตและครอบครัว 7.31 เท่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to: (1) investigate and develop impact mapping and indicators of Social Returns on Investment (SROI) for Doctor of Philosophy Program in Educational Measurement and Evaluation, (2) investigate and develop financial proxies for Doctor of Philosophy Program in Educational Measurement and Evaluation, (3) develop the tool used in the measurement and evaluation of SROI for Doctor of Philosophy Program in Educational Measurement and Evaluation, and (4) evaluate SROI for Doctor of Philosophy Program in Educational Measurement and Evaluation, Methods: Evaluation research with mixed methods design was conducted. Applying SROI principles, in-depth interview was conducted with the stakeholders in the production of Ph.D. graduates based on theory of change. Indicators of impact were developed, and the financial proxies - the qualitative values created by the program were assigned to the impact. These values were subsequently calculated to compare with a monetary value of resources invested in undertaking the program's activities to assess the social returns achieved in every baht invested in the production of Ph.D. graduates. The Instruments used were comprised of interview questions and a questionnaire inquiring about SROI in Ph.D. education. SROI analysis was operated using mean, percentage, impact values, discount rate, sensitivity analysis, social return on investment ratio (until the retirement age at 60) for the Ph.D. graduates of Educational Measurement and Evaluation Program, Curriculums B.E. 2535; 2541; 2549; and 2551, The data in this study was collected from 102 Ph.D. graduates who completed the degree during 1995 to 2016. Findings: (1) Impact Mapping. It was found that the inputs, the invested resources in the production of Ph.D. graduates consisted of personal investment and social cost. The activities or procedures of the program were comprised of six components. The output, the results of the program activities were comprised of four components. The outcomes, the benefits/changes undergone by the stakeholders of the project were comprised of 16 components. The Impacts, the effects of the stakeholders on social; economic and environment or the social impacts of the program were comprised of 10 components. There were 27 indicators for SROI of Ph.D. graduate production from 10 dimensions of impacts. Means of accuracy, causality and usefulness were ranging from 0.52 to 0.92 shows that these indicators can be used to develop questionnaires. (2) Out of 27 indicators for SROI, 25 indicators could be used in developing the financial proxies. Means of accuracy, causality and usefulness were ranging from 0.52 to 0.84 shows that these financial proxies can be used to develop questionnaires. (3) The measurement and evaluation tool of SROI for the production of Ph.D. graduates was a questionnaire which consisted of four sections and included both open- and closed- ended questions. The questionnaire items were validated, the means were ranging from 0.52 to 0.92 and the reliability of the questionnaires in part 2 3 and 4 was 0.548 0.618 and 0.800 respectively show that the questionnaire has the appropriate quality. (4) The SROI was 23.04. In case of investment in the production of Ph.D. graduate in Measurement and Evaluation Program, Chulalongkorn University provided a social return of 15.72, entailing a return of 12.07 to their organizations and 3.65 to the government. Meanwhile, these graduates provided a private return of 7.31 to themselves and their families.
Creative Commons License