Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปิดรับสื่อ ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคเอดส์ของหญิงมีครรภ์ ที่มาฝากครรภ์ที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Media exposure knowledge attitude and AIDS preventive behaviors among pregnant women at A.N.C.Clinic, Chulalongkorn Hospital
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนวดี บุญลือ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประชาสัมพันธ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.720
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอายุ อาชีพ รายได้ และการศึกษาของหญิงมีครรภ์กับพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสารทั่วไปและข่าวสารโรคเอดส์ ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณการเปิดรับข่าวสารโรคเอดส์ ความรู้ ทัศนคติต่อโรคเอดส์กับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคเอดส์ของหญิงมีครรภ์ เปรียบเทียบความน่าเชื่อถือของสื่อมวลชน สื่อเฉพาะกิจและสื่อบุคคลที่มีต่อการให้ความรู้ และการยอมรับปฏิบัติในการป้องกันโรคเอดส์ของหญิงมีครรภ์และศึกษาช่องทางการเผยแพร่และเนื้อหาโรคเอดส์ที่หญิงมีครรภ์ต้องการ โดยสุ่มตัวอย่างจากหญิงที่มาฝากครรภ์ที่ รพ.จุฬาฯ จำนวน 400 คน เก็บข้อมูลโดยให้ผู้ตอบกรอกแบบสอบถาม การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าสหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนและค่าที ประมวลผลด้วยโปรแกรม SPSS/PC+ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.การเปิดรับข่าวสารทั่วไปพบว่าโทรทัศน์เป็นสื่อที่หญิงมีครรภ์เปิดรับมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือหนังสือพิมพ์ สำหรับสื่อบุคคลพบว่าหญิงมีครรภ์รับข่าวสารจากสามีมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือเพื่อน สำหรับการเปิดรับข่าวสารโรคเอดส์ พบว่าโทรทัศน์เป็นสื่อที่หญิงมีครรภ์เปิดรับมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ โปสเตอร์ 2. การเปิดรับข่าวสารทั่วไปพบว่า อาชีพและการศึกษาของหญิงมีครรภ์มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดรับข่าวสารจากบิดา/มารดา อายุและอาชีพของหญิงมีครรภ์มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดรับข่าวสารจากเพื่อน อาชีพ รายได้และการศึกษาของหญิงมีครรภ์ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดรับข่าวสารทางวิทยุ โทรทัศน์และหนังสือพิมพ์ สำหรับการเปิดรับข่าวสารโรคเอดส์ พบว่าอาชีพของหญิงมีครรภ์มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดรับข่าวสารจากญาติพี่น้องและบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ รายได้และการศึกษาของหญิงมีครรภ์มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดรับข่าวสารทางวิทยุและหนังสือพิมพ์ อาชีพและการศึกษาของหญิงมีครรภ์มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดรับข่าวสารทางนิตยสารโปสเตอร์และเอกสาร/สิ่งพิมพ์ อายุและการศึกษาของหญิงมีครรภ์มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดรับข่าวสารจากบิดา/มารดา 3. พฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคเอดส์ มีความสัมพันธ์กับความรู้และปริมาณการเปิดรับข่าวสารโรคเอดส์จากสื่อบางประเภท แต่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติต่อโรคเอดส์ 4. สื่อต่างชนิดกันมีความน่าเชื่อถือในการให้ความรู้และการยอมรับปฏิบัติในการป้องกันโรคเอดส์ต่างกัน โดยสื่อมวลชนมีความน่าเชื่อถือมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือสื่อบุคคลและสื่อเฉพาะกิจ 5.หญิงมีครรภ์/ต้องการให้เผยแพร่โรคเอดส์ทางโทรทัศน์มากที่สุด รองลงมาคือหนังสือพิมพ์ และต้องการทราบเรื่องการป้องกันโรคเอดส์มากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ อาการของโรคเอดส์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is as follows: 1. To study the relationship among age, occupation, income education and media exposure to general information and AIDS specific among pregnant woman. 2. To test the relationship among AIDS preventive behaviors, amount of media exposure on AIDS, knowledge and attitude on AIDS. 3. To compare trustworthiness among the media. 4. To survey the pregnant women’s desired channel and content of AIDS. Four hundred pregnant women were interviewed at Chulalongkorn Hospital. The data were then analyzed by the SPSS/PC+ program to obtain percentage, Pearson Product Moment Correlation Coefficient, ANOA and t-test. The research findings were 1.Pregnant women were exposed to television the most, followed by newspaper. As for interpersonal contact, pregnant women received AIDS information from their husband the most, followed by friends. As for exposure to AIDS related information pregnant women were exposed to television the most, followed by poster. 2. Occupation and education of pregnant women were correlated with exposure to parents. Age and occupation were correlated with exposure to friends. Occupation, income and education were correlated with exposure to radio television and newspaper. For AIDS specific information, occupation were correlated with contact with siblings and health personnel. Income and education were correlated with exposure to radio and newspaper. Occupation and education were correlated with exposure to magazine, poster and pamphlet. Age and education were correlated with exposure to parents. 3. There was positive correlation among AIDS preventive behaviors and knowledge, amount of some media exposure. On the other hand there was no correlation between attitude and AIDS preventive behaviors. 4. Mass media was the most trusted medium, followed by interpersonal and specialized media. 5. Television was cited as the most desired channel to receive AIDS information for pregnant women, followed by newspaper. AIDS prevention, followed by symptom of AIDS were the desired subject.
Creative Commons License