Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความทันสมัย การเปิดรับข่าวสารและสิ่งแวดล้อมทางสังคม กับพฤติกรรมการแต่งกายและการใช้ภาษาพื้นเมือง ของประชาชนในเขตอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship of modernization, media exposure social environment and behavior of costume and langunge uses in Amphoe Muang Chiangmai
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จาระไน แกลโกศล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประชาสัมพันธ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.706
Abstract
ศึกษาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 420 คน ในเขต อ.เมือง จ.เชียงใหม่ โดยมุ่งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์และความแตกต่างระหว่างตัวแปรต้น ได้แก่ ความทันสมัย การเปิดรับข่าวสารสิ่งแวดล้อมทางสังคมและลักษณะทางประชากร กับตัวแปรตาม 2 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ การแต่งกายพื้นเมืองและการใช้ภาษาพื้นเมือง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในการศึกษาความแตกต่างระหว่างลักษณะทางประชากร ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ การศึกษา และฐานะเศรษฐกิจ กับการแต่งกายและการใช้ภาษาพื้นเมือง พบว่า มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างอายุ ระดับการศึกษากับการแต่งกายพื้นเมือง และระหว่างระดับการศึกษา และฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจ กับการใช้ภาษาพื้นเมืองและคำที่ใช้ในภาษาพื้นเมือง ในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความทันสมัย การส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมของชุมชน การส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมของสถาบันการศึกษา การเปิดรับข่าวสารด้านวัฒนธรรม พฤติกรรมการแต่งกายพื้นเมืองของครอบครัว และพฤติกรรมการแต่งกายของเพื่อนและเพื่อนบ้าน กับการแต่งกายและการใช้ภาษาพื้นเมืองพบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างความทันสมัย การส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมของชุมชน พฤติกรรมการใช้ภาษาและคำที่ใช้ในภาษาพื้นเมืองของครอบครัว เพื่อนและเพื่อนบ้าน กับการใช้ภาษาและคำที่ใช้ในภาษาพื้นเมืองของประชาชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research is the survey on 420 samples who are natives of Chiangmai which aims at examining the relationships and differences among the independent variables as modernization, media exposure, social environment, demographic characteristics and the two dependent variables local costuming and local language usage. The results of the study could be summed up as follows: On the part of significant differences between demographic characteristics including sex, age, education and social economic background and local costuming and local language usage, the significant differences are found in cases of cross tabulations between age, education and social economic background on local language usage, uses of local words and between age, education on local costuming. On the part of correlation among variables including modernization, cultural promotion by community and education institution, media exposure, costuming of friends and neighbors, costuming of family and local costuming and local language usage, the relationship are found among modernization, cultural promotion by community, local language usage and use of local words of family friend and neighbors with local language usage and use of local words.
Creative Commons License