Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษา Single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) ใน X-chromosome ของกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรค SLE ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarin Tangtanatakul
Second Advisor
Wang Yong Fei
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Transfusion Medicine and Clinical Microbiology (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์การธนาคารเลือดและจุลชีววิทยาคลินิก)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Molecular Science of Medical Microbiology and Immunology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.334
Abstract
Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) is common autoimmune disease in Thailand which dominantly in females in ratio 9:1 of patients. Previous study has shown that the genetic components especially in X chromosome contributed a lot to the disease development. However, the susceptibility loci in Thai population have not been fully examined. Here, we conducted genome-wide association study (GWAS) on X chromosome using the data from two independent cohorts: primary dataset (controls = 1,683, SLE = 487) and secondary dataset (controls = 1,711, SLE = 455). Through meta-analyzing and imputation base on 1 KGP the two data set, SNP rs1059702 in IRAK1- MECP2- TMEM187 ( p-value = 1.82 x 10-7; OR = 0.68), rs3853839 (p-value = 2.03 x 10-4; OR = 0.74) in Toll-like receptor 7 (TLR7), X:9165034 (p-value = 1.14 x 10-5; OR=1.3) closet FAM9B (Family With Sequence Similarity 9 Member B) and rs12398129 ( p-value = 1.72 x 10-4; OR = 1.39) on CXorf61 was successfully replicated in other populations. In addition, we also identified a number of loci specific with Thai population such as rs6528443 (p-value = 8.71 x 10-6; OR = 3.55) on GPR101 and rs7052503 (p-value = 2.46 x 10-4; OR = 0.77) nearly MIR891A. These loci are involved immune systems may affect to Thai SLE patients, which worth to be further investigated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคพุ่มพวงเป็นโรคภูมิแพ้ตนเองที่สำคัญของประเทศไทย โรคพุ่มพวงเกิดในเพศหญิงมากกว่าผู้ชาย ในอัตราส่วน 9 ต่อ 1 จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมบนโครโมโซมเอกซ์ เป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งของการเกิดโรคพุ่มพวง อย่างไรก็ดี ยังไม่มีรายงานความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมบนโครโมโซมเอกซ์ในผู้ป่วยโรคพุ่มพวงในประชากรไทย ดังนั้น วัตถุประสงค์ของโครงการวิจัย คือ การศึกษาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมบนโครโมโซมเอกซ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดโรคพุ่มพวง โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากกลุ่มประชากรชาวไทย ข้อมูล Genotyping จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ จะนำมาแบ่งเป็น ข้อมูลที่ใช้ศึกษาในขั้นต้น (กลุ่มควบคุมสุขภาพปกติ จำนวน1,683 คน และ กลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคพุ่มพวง จำนวน 487 คน) และ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ยืนยันผล (กลุ่มควบคุมที่มีโรคประจำตัวที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคพุ่มพวงจำนวน 1,711 คน และ กลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคพุ่มพวง จำนวน 455 คน) โดยวิธี meta-analysis และ imputation กับ 1 KGP จากผลการวิเคราะห์ผล พบว่า rs1059702 บริเวณยีนส์ IRAK1- MECP2- TMEM187 (p-value = 1.82 x 10-7; OR = 0.68) rs3853839 (p-value = 2.03 x 10-4; OR = 0.74) บริเวณยีนส์ Toll-like receptor 7 (TLR7), X:9165034 บริเวณยีนส์ Family With Sequence Similarity 9 Member B (FAM9B) (p-value = 1.14 x 10-5; OR=1.3), และ rs12398129 บริเวณยีนส์ CXorf61 ( p-value = 1.72 x 10-4; OR = 1.39) ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมดังกล่าว มีรายงานในประชากรเชื้อชาติอื่นๆ มาแล้ว นอกจากนี้เรายังพบความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมที่อาจมีความจำเพาะในเชื้อชาติไทย ดังนี้ rs6528443 บริเวณยีนส์ GPR101 (p-value = 8.71 x 10-6 ;OR = 3.55) และ rs7052503 บริเวณยีนส์ MIR891A (p-value = 2.46 x 10-4; OR = 0.77) โดยความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรม เหล่านี้มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันซึ่งอาจมีผลต่อการเกิดโรคพุ่มพวงในประชากรไทย อย่างไรก็ดี การทดสอบโดยวิธีอื่นๆ จะช่วยยืนยันผลการทดสอบ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.