Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพยากรณ์ในสมการถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุ เมื่อค่าตัวแปรตามถูกตัดปลายทางขวา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prediction on multiple linear regression with right-censored data
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ วราภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1367
Abstract
ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการประมาณค่าตัวแปรตามของสมการถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุ เมื่อค่าตัวแปรตามถูกตัดปลายทางขวาประเภทที่ 1 โดยวิธีการประมาณพารามิเตอร์ของสมการถดถอยที่ใช้ในการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนั้ คือ 1)วิธีกำลังสองต่ำสุด (Ordinary Least Squares Method) 2)วิธีการของแชตเทอร์จีและแมคลีช (Chatterjee and Mcleish Method) 3)วิธีการของบัคเลย์และเจมส์ (Buckley and James Method) 4)วิธีภาวะน่าจะเป็นสูงสุดด้วยขั้นตอนวิธีอีเอ็ม (Maximum Likelihood Method via EM algorithm) การเปรียบเทียบกระทำภายใต้สถานการณ์ของขนาดตัวอย่างเท่ากับ 20, 30, 40, 50, 60, และ 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์การตัดทิ้งของข้อมูลเป็น 10%, 20%, 30% และ 40% ค่าคลาดเคลื่อนแจกแจงแบบปกติ แบบ ดับเบิลเอกซโพเนนเชียล และแบบล็อกนอร์มอล กำหนดจุดที่ข้อมูลถูกตัดทิ้งมี 3 ระดับ โดยให้มีค่ามากกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของข้อมูลเป็น sigmaT, 1.5sigmaT และ 2sigmaT เมื่อ sigmaT คือส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของข้อมูล โดยข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้ได้จากการจำลองด้วยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โลและทำการทดลองซ้ำๆ กัน 1,000 ครั้ง สำหรับแต่ละสถานการณ์ที่กำหนดเพื่อประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์และหาค่ารากที่สองของค่าเฉลี่ยของความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสอง (RMSE) ของการประมาณค่าตัวแปรตามทั้ง 4 วิธี ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. การประมาณด้วยวิธีภาวะน่าจะเป็นสูงสุดด้วยขั้นตอนวิธีอีเอ็ม จะให้ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อน RMSE ของการประมาณค่าตัวแปรตามต่ำกว่าวิธีการอื่นๆ ในทุกสถานการณ์ที่ทำการศึกษา 2. ในกรณีที่ค่าคลาดเคลื่อนมีการแจกแจงแบบปกติและแบบดับเบิลเอกซโพเนนเชียล เมื่อจุดที่ข้อมูลถูกตัดทิ้งมีค่ามากกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของข้อมูลเป็น sigmaT และ 1.5simgaT วิธีการของบัคเลย์และเจมส์ให้ค่า RMSE น้อยกว่าวิธีกำลังสองต่ำสุด และเมื่อจุดที่ข้อมูลถูกตัดทิ้งมีค่ามากกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของข้อมูลมากขึ้นเป็น 2sigmaT วิธีการของบัคเลย์และเจมส์จะให้ค่า RMSE มากกว่าวิธีกำลังสองต่ำสุด 3. ในกรณีที่ค่าคลาดเคลื่อนแจกแจงแบบปกติและแบบดับเบิลเอกซโพเนนเซียล เมื่อจุดที่ข้อมูลถูกตัดทิ้งมีค่ามากกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของข้อมูลเป็น sigmaT และ 1.5sigmaT ค่า RMSE ของแต่ละวิธีจะลดลงเมื่อเปอร์เซ็นต์การตัดทิ้งของข้อมูลเพิ่มขึ้น และเมื่อจุดที่ข้อมูลถูกตัดทิ้งมีค่ามากกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของข้อมูลเพิ่มมากขึ้นเป็น 2sigmaT ค่า RMSE ของแต่ละวิธีจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเปอร์เซ็นต์การตัดทิ้งของข้อมูลเพิ่มขึ้น ในกรณีที่ค่าคลาดเคลื่อนแจกแจงแบบล็อกนอร์มอลค่า RMSE แต่ละวิธีจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเปอร์เซ็นต์การตัดทิ้งของข้อมูลเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Compares methods of estimating a response variable in the multiple linear regression equation which has a type I right censored response variable. The methods of estimating parameters of the regression equation under consideration in this study are the Ordinary Least Squares method, the Chatterjee and McLeish method, the Buckley and James method, and the Maximum Likelihood method via EM Algorithm. The comparison was done under conditions of sample sizes 20, 30, 40, 50, 60, and 70 with the percentages of censoring 10%, 20%, 30%, and 40% respectively. The residual distributions are Normal, Double Exponential and Lognormal. The fixed censoring values are mean+sigmaT, 1.5sigmaT and 2sigmaT when sigmaT is a standard deviation of the data. The data for this experiment was generated through the Monte Carlo simulation technique. The experiment was repeated 1,000 times under each condition in estimating parameters and evaluating the square root of mean squares error (RMSE) of estimating the response variable. Results of the study are as follows:- 1. Under all conditions in this study, the RMSE of Maximum Likelihood method via EM algorithm is less than other methods. 2. In case of residuals having Normal distribution and Double Exponential distribution, when the fixed censoring values are mean+sigmaT and mean+1.5sigmaT, the RMSE of the Buckley and James method is less than the Ordinary Least Squares method. When the fixed censoring value is larger (mean+2sigma), the RMSE of the Buckley and James method is greather than the Ordinary Least Squares method. 3. In case of residuals have Normal distribution and Double Exponential distribution, when the fixed censoring values are mean+sigmaT and mean +1.5sigmaT, the RMSE of each method decreases as the percentage of censoring increases. When the fixed censoring value is larger (mean+2sigma), the RMSE of each method increases as the percentage of censoring increase, In case of residuals having Lognormal distribution, the RMSE increases as the percentage of censoring increases.
Creative Commons License