Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการกำหนดอัตราเบี้ยประกันสุขภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of factors affecting the premium rate of health insurance
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จลีพร โกลากุล
Second Advisor
สรชัย พิศาลบุตร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1266
Abstract
ศึกษาอิทธิพลของปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการกำหนดอัตราเบี้ยประกันสุขภาพ และคำนวณหาอัตราเบี้ยประกันสุขภาพ การคำนวณหาขนาดของปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการคำนวณเบี้ยประกันสุขภาพ ใช้วิธีศึกษาด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนจำแนกทางเดียว และเปรียบเทียบสัดส่วนของค่ารักษาพยาบาลเฉลี่ยในการรับประกันสุขภาพ การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัย และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ ปัจจัยที่นำมาศึกษาคือ เพศ อาชีพ และอายุ โดยข้อมูลที่ใช้ศึกษาเป็นข้อมูลการรับประกันและการจ่ายค่าสินไหมทดแทน ของการประกันสุขภาพของบริษัทประกันชีวิตแห่งหนึ่ง จากการวิจัยพบว่า การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนจำแนกทางเดียว และเปรียบเทียบสัดส่วนของค่ารักษาพยาบาลเฉลี่ยในการรับประกันสุขภาพ สามารถคำนวณหาขนาดของอิทธิพลในแต่ละส่วนประกอบของปัจจัยต่างๆ การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลักไม่สามารถคำนวณหาขนาดของอิทธิพลของปัจจัยได้ เนื่องจากมีข้อจำกัดด้านลักษณะข้อมูลที่วิเคราะห์ การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ สามารถคำนวณหาขนาดของอิทธิพลของแต่ละปัจจัยได้แต่ไม่เหมาะสม เนื่องจากมีความคลาดเคลื่อนของค่าประมาณค่อนข้างสูง เมื่อพิจารณาขนาดของอิทธิพลในแต่ละปัจจัยพบว่า เมื่ออายุสูงขึ้นขนาดของอิทธิพลจะสูงขึ้น เพศหญิงมีขนาดของอิทธิพลสูงกว่าเพศชาย และอาชีพชั้น 1 มีขนาดของอิทธิพลสูงกว่าอาชีพชั้น 2 และอาชีพชั้น 3
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analysis the effect of factors to premium rating and to calculate the health insurance premium rate. The methods using to find such factors are one-way analysis of variance and claim ratio comparison, factor analysis method and multiple regression analysis method. The factors under consideration are sex, occupation and age, using the data of health insurance and claim payment of a life insurance company. The result of this study that one-way analysis of variance and claim ratio comparison can determine the effect of each factors. Whereas, factor analysis method is unable to do so because of the limited data. Also, multiple regression analysis method is not capable to find out suitable effect of factors because of hight error in the estimation. In consideration the effect of each factors, it indicates that if the age increase, the effect will higher, female has higher effect than male and the least hazardous class has higher effect than the mildly hazardous class and the most hazardous class.
Creative Commons License