Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การละเมิดพระธรรมวินัยของพระสงฆ์กับอำนาจทางการเมือง : ศึกษาเหตุการณ์ช่วง พ.ศ. 2528-2538
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Violations of Buddhist canons by Buddhist monk and political authorities : a study of incidents during B.E. 2528-2538
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดำรง ธรรมารักษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1240
Abstract
วิวัฒนาการสังคมไทยมีพื้นฐานจากความเชื่อและคำสอนทางพุทธศาสนา ซึ่งมีสถาบันสงฆ์เป็นสถาบันที่ดำรงอยู่ และมีบทบาทอบรมกล่อมเกลาคุณธรรมจริยธรรมแก่พลเมืองของรัฐให้ง่ายต่อการปกครอง หรือแม้แต่การเป็นผู้ถืออำนาจทางการเมืองที่ดีมีคุณธรรม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การละเมิดพระธรรมวินัยของพระสงฆ์ในสมัยสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์มีผลกระทบต่อสถาบันทางสังคมอื่นรวมถึงสถาบันทางการเมืองน้อยมาก ทั้งนี้ เพราะมหากษัตริย์ทรงอำนาจเด็ดขาด สามารถเข้าแก้บัญหาได้ตามพระราชประสงค์ในฐานะองค์เอกอัครศาสนูปถัมภก แต่ยุคประชาธิปไตย ซึ่งอำนาจทั้งหมดถูกโอนมาอยู่กับคณะรัฐมนตรี การละเมิดย่อมจะส่งผอกระทบต่อสังคมในวงกว้าง แม้แต่สถาบันทางการเมืองก็ได้รับผลนั้นเป็น 2 ทาง คือ 1. ทางตรง มีผลกระทบน้อย 2. ทางอ้อม มีผลค่อนข้างกว้างไกล เปรียบได้กับสนิมที่กัดกร่อนระบบและอำนาจทางการเมืองให้ลดความชอบธรรมลงเป็นลำดับ เพราะสถาบันสงฆ์นั้นมีหน้าที่โดยตรงในการปลูกฝังคุณธรรมจริยธรรมแก่พลเมืองของรัฐแม้กระทั่งนักการเมือง หากพระสงฆ์ที่มีชื่อเสียงประพฤติตนนอกรีตนอกรอยจนเป็นที่วิพากษ์วิจาริณ์อย่างเสียหายและถูกปฏิเสธโดยสังคม สัทธาปสาทะของผู้ถืออำนาจรัฐที่มีอยู่อย่างไม่มั่นคงก็ถดถอยและหันหลังให้กับธรรมะ เมื่อขาดการกล่อมเกลาเอาใจใส่ในธรรมปฏิบัติอาจกลายเปีนคนขาดธรรมะ และเป็นนักการเมืองทีไร้คุณธรรม ในที่สุดก็จะกระทบต่ออำนาจทางการเมืองทั้งระบบได้ นอกจากนั้น สื่อมวลชนยังมีบทบาทสำคัญในการให้ข้อมูลข่าวสารที่เกี่ยวพันอย่างใกล้ชิดกับความประพฤติที่นอกรีตนอกรอยของพระสงฆ์ต่อสังคมและนักการเมือง ผู้ศึกษาเสนอว่า การใช้และการพัฒนาสื่อมวลชนที่เหมาะสมเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่หลีกเลี่ยงมิได้ในการธำรงรักษาไว้ซึ่งพุทธศาสนาที่เจริญรุ่งเรืองในประเทศไทยสืบไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thai society is structured by firm belief in budhism. The Sangkha is not only responsible for inculcating Buddhist virtue for citizen of the country, but also entitled to provide legitimacy for the ruling elites. The findings of this study indicate that violations of buddhist canons by buddhist monks during the period of absolute monachy had little impact political and other institutions. The reason is due to the fact that the king, as the Buddhist principal patron, enjoyed his absolute power in solving the problem according to his views and whims. However the violations during democracy period, when political power is moved from the king to the elected cabinet, induced tremendous impact on Thai society and political institions in particular. The impacts on political institutions consist of : 1. Direct impact which hardly affects political institution. 2. Indirect impacts which seriously affect political institution in the long term. These impacts will eventually result in the decline of the legitimacy of political system and political power. It is because of the importance of Buddhist institution to Thai society is clearly shown by Thai people’s high respect for the monk who is directly responsible for instilling Buddhist social values to Thai citizens including politicians. Once a high esteem monk violates the canons, he will be severely criticized and rejected by the public. The politician also may lose his faith in Buddhism and probably become immoral politician which adversely affect the political system. Moreover, it was the mass media which played important roles in providing the information concerning the violations to the public and the politician. The author proposes that the appropriate uses and the development of mass media are inevitible for the sustainability and prosperity of Buddhism in Thailand.
Creative Commons License