Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความขัดแย้งในแนวคิดระหว่างรัฐกับสังคมในเรื่องสิทธิของประชาชน ในการจัดการทรัพยากรธรรมชาติในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
State-Society conceptual coutroversies over people's rights in natural resource management in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พฤทธิสาณ ชุมพล, ม.ร.ว
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1232
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งศึกษาวิเคราะห์แนวความคิดของรัฐไทย ในการจัดการทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ ทั้งในส่วนของการพัฒนาและแนวคิดที่ดำรงอยู่ในปัจจุบัน และศึกษาวิเคราะห์แนวคิดของภาคสังคมที่ก่อตัวขึ้นมาในภายหลังด้วย เพื่อใช้การชี้ให้เห็นถึงความขัดแย้งระหว่างแนวคิดของรัฐ และแนวคิดของสังคมในเรื่องสิทธิอำนาจของประชาชน ในการจัดการทรัพยากร ธรรมชาติ ผลการวิจัยศึกษาชิ้นนี้ ชี้ให้เห็นว่าแนวความคิดระหว่างรัฐกับสังคมในเรื่องสิทธิของประชาชนมีความขัดแย้งกัน เนื่องจากแนวคิดของรัฐกับแนวคิดของสังคมในกระบวนการพัฒนาและการจัดการทรัพยากรมีความแตกต่างกัน โดยรัฐมีแนวคิดที่ให้ความสำคัญกับศักยภาพของรัฐและภาคธุรกิจเอกชน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง นักเทคนิควิชาชีพ ในการเป็นส่วนนำในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจสังคมเหนือภาคประชาชนและชุมชนท้องถิ่น นอกจากนี้ ยังมองว่า การดำเนินนโยบายการพัฒนาและการแบ่งสรรทรัพยากรเป็นเรื่องที่อยู่นอกเหนือปัจจัยทางการเมือง รัฐจึงมองว่าสิทธิของประชาชนควรอยู่ภายใต้ขอบเขตการควบคุมของรัฐ มิให้ขัดขวางเป็นอุปสรรคต่อแนวนโยบายของรัฐ ส่วนภาคสังคมเห็นว่า ประชาชนและชุมชนในท้องถิ่น มีศักยภาพและภูมิปัญญาที่สอดคล้องกับการพัฒนา และจัดการทรัพยากรในท้องถิ่น สิทธิของประชาชนและชุมชนท้องถิ่น จึงเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการเข้าถึงผลประโยชน์และทรัพยากรในสังคม รัฐจึงควรรับรองสิทธิของประชาชนในการพัฒนาและจัดการทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study has as its objective the analysis of the Thai state’s conceptual approach to the management of natural resources, tracing its development to the present. It also analyzed the Thai societal sector’s conceptual approach which emerged later. These are then utilized to demonstrate state society conceptual controversies over people’s right in natural resources management in Thailand The study’s findings are that the state and the societal sectors are in conflict because of differences over approaches to development and natural resource management. The state accords importance to itself and the private (business) sector, technocrats particularity, in playing the leadership role in socio-economic development, thereby undermining the people’s sector and local communities. The state furthermore does not regard the making of development and resource allocation policies to be part of the political process. Consequently, the state considers that people’s rights should be under the control of the state such that they pose no obstacles to the policies of the state. In conflict with this is the societal sector which posits that local people and local communities have the knowledge and the capacity to develop and manage local natural resources in an appropriate fashion. It therefore argues for people’s and community right in natural resources management and that the state should recognize these rights.
Creative Commons License