Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความขัดแย้งในรัฐบาล ชวน หลีกภัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Conflicts in Chuan Leekpai's government
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทยา สุจริตธนารักษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1231
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่องความขัดแย้งในรัฐบาล ชวน หลีกภัย เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยแบบเอกสาร มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษา เพื่อให้ทราบถึงความเป็นมา สถานการณ์และเงื่อนไขที่นำไปสู่ความขัดแย้งระหว่างพรรคการเมืองร่วมรัฐบาลผสม ชวน หลีกภัย โดยผู้วิจัยได้กำหนดขอบเขตไว้เฉพาะในช่วงครึ่งสมัยแรก (ชวน 1 – 3) ของอายุรัฐบาล จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า สาเหตุสำคัญของความขัดแย้งที่เกิดขึ้นภายในพรรครัฐบาลผสม ชวน หลีกภัย นั้นมาจากความแตกต่างกันในการจัดสรรผลประโยชน์ทางการเมืองของแต่ละพรรค โดยเฉพาะผลประโยชน์ด้านฐานคะแนนเสียงหรือความนิยมทางการเมือง เนื่องจาก 3 พรรคการเมืองใหญ่ร่วมรัฐบาลมีพื้นที่ฐานคะแนนเสียงที่ทับซ้อนกัน ต่างพรรคต่างแสวงหาโอกาสจากสถานการณ์ทางการเมือง โครงการก่อสร้างขนาดใหญ่ของรัฐบาล ตลอดจนความต้องการเข้าควบคุมองค์กรของรัฐในด้านการจัดการเลือกตั้งเพื่อบรรลุเป้าหมายดังกล่าว และความแตกต่างทางด้านแนวความคิดทางการเมือง ก็เป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่นำมาซึ่งความขัดแย้งในรัฐบาลผสมชุดนี้ อันส่งผลกระทบถึงความราบรื่นในการบริหารงานและเสถียรภาพของรัฐบาล ชวน หลีกภัย มาโดยตลอด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This is a documentary research intended to trace the development, circumstantial evidences, and conditions leading to conflicts among coalition partners of Chuan Leekpai's government during the first phase of the coalition life. The study shows that main causes of conflicts in Chuan Leekpai's government stem from differences in the management of interests of each coalition partner, particularly those interests dealing with voting bases or political popularity. Since three main coalition partners maintain overlapping voting bases, each vies for political gains should circumstance presents itself or from benefits involving large construction projects, as well as the desire to control state organs overseeing general elections. On top of that, differences in political ideology is another factor leading to conflict barring smooth administration of the government.
Creative Commons License