Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปกครองท้องถิ่นรูปเมืองพัทยา : ปัญหาและแนวทางแก้ไข
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The city of Pattaya as a form of local government : problems and solutions
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประหยัด หงษ์ทองคำ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1225
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้เป็นการศึกษาปกครองท้องถิ่นรูปเมืองพัทยาที่นำแนวความคิดการบริหารงานเทศบาลรูปแบบผู้จัดการจากประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและแคนนาดามาใช้ โดยตราเป็นพระราชบัญญัติระเบียบบริหารราชการเมืองพัทยา พ.ศ. 2521 นับเป็นแห่งแรกและแห่งเดียวของไทยจนถึงปัจจุบันนี้ได้ประสบกับปัญหาอุปสรรคต่างๆ มากมาย และไม่สามารถแก้ปัญหาได้ ส่งผลถึงการบริหารไม่บรรลุเป้าหมายและไม่สามารถรองรับภารกิจอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพได้ ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการศึกษาวิจัยจากเอกสารและจากการสัมภาษณ์แบบ เจาะลึก ผลการศึกษาพบว่ารูปแบบการบริหารที่นำมาใช้กับเมืองพัทยานั้นได้นำมาใช้ในลักษณะที่แตกต่างไปจากแนวความคิดรูปแบบเดิมที่ใช้ในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและแคนาดา เนื่องจากระเบียบการบริหารราชการของไทยมีลักษณะรวมศูนย์ไว้ที่ส่วนกลาง ทั้งด้านกฎ ระเบียบ วิธีการปฏิบัติ การบริหารงานบุคคล การบริหารการคลัง และการนำระเบียบ กฎเกณฑ์ที่ใช้กับเทศบาลทั่วไปๆ ไปของไทยมาบังคับใช้กับเมืองพัทยา โดยไม่คำนึงถึงสภาพแวดล้อม วัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองของเมืองพัทยา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis is a study of a form of local government at the City of Pattaya which has applied the model of local administration of citymanager used in the U.S.A. and Canada. It has been codified as an Act of Administration of the City of Pattaya B.E. 2521 (1978). The City of Pattaya is regarded to be the first and the only one city in Thailand which is under the model of the city-manager. Up till now, there have been many problems which could not be solved. The problems have effected the failure of goal-attainment and efficiency. The student applies the qualitative research methods by using documentary research and depth interview. The findings shows that the model of administration applied to the City of Pattaya has been deviated from its original model practiced in the U.S.A. and Canada. The reason lies in that Thai administrative system is in its nature centralized of rules, regulations, personnel and financial administrations. On the other hand. The failures are caused by its crude misapplication of rules and regulations of general municipality system to the City of Pattaya without appropriating them to different context with regard to the City of Pattaya.
Creative Commons License