Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ดุลพินิจของผู้ตรวจราชการกรมการปกครอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of discretionary powers by the Department of Local Administration inspectiors
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรศักดิ์ ผ่องแผ้ว
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1223
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงการใช้ดุลพินิจของผู้ตรวจราชการกรมการปกครองพร้อมทั้งสรุป และนำเสนอข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการตรวจราชการของกรมการปกครองต่อไป การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการศึกษาแบบบรรยาย โดยการใช้ข้อมูลจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตรวจราชการ และการใช้ดุพินิจของผู้ตรวจราชการกรมการปกครอง รวมถึงกระบวนการขั้นตอนการตรวจราชการของผู้ตรวจราชการกรมการปกครองระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2532-2538 ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ตรวจราชการกรมการปกครองมีโอกาสที่จะใช้ดุลพินิจในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ราชการค่อนข้างมาก ทั้งนี้ เนื่องจากงานส่วนมากเป็นการประเมินประสิทธิภาพและการนำนโยบายของทางราชการไปปฏิบัติอย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้ดุลพินิจดังกล่าวผู้ตรวจราชการมักจะมีการคำนึงถึงค่านิยมของข้าราชการด้านความมั่นคง และปลอดภัยในตำแหน่ง ความมั่นคง และศักดิ์ศรีของข้าราชการ รวมถึงผลประโยชน์และพวกพ้อง นอกจากนี้การวิจัยยังพบว่าการปฏิบัติราชการของผู้ตรวจราชการกรมการปกครอง เป็นงานที่มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการใช้เป็นหน่วยงานที่มีหน้าที่ในการตรวจสอบการปฏิบัติราชการของข้าราชการกระทรวง และกรมต่างๆ กระทรวงต่างๆ ควรให้ความสำคัญกับการตรวจราชการนอกจากนี้ ควรมีหน่วยงานช่วยสนับสนุนให้การตรวจราชการเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to explore the discretionary powers of the Department of Local Administration's inspectors and to propose relevant recommendation in order to improve the efficiency of the inspection domain of the Department. Since the priority activity of a local inspector is the assessment of the effectiveness of the implementation of public policies, he has an extensive opportunity to use the discretionary powers in the execution of their duties. However, the inspectors are restrained from using their powers by a number of factors, namely, the stability and security of their own career, the interests of their peers in the Department. Notwithstanding, the tasks of the local inspectors are essential in assessing the job performance of officials. It is recommended that an agency should undertake the responsibility of supporting and improving the efficiency of the work of the inspectors.
Creative Commons License