Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสอบสวนคดีอาญา : ผลกระทบต่อสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Crime investigation : impact on civil rights and freedom
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยันต์ ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1218
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและสร้างกรอบแนวความคิดที่ชัดเจน ในเรื่องของสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชน และพิจารณาตรวจสอบกระบวนการสอบสวนคดีอาญาในปัจจุบัน ว่ามีผลกระทบต่อสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชนอย่างไรบ้าง ใช้วิธีการศึกษาแบบการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา (descriptive research) เก็บข้อมูลในเชิงลึกโดยวิธีการวิจัยเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ระดับลึก และการสังเกต ผลการศึกษามีดังนี้ 1. แนวความคิดเรื่องสิทธิและเสรีภาพ ในจินตภาพของทฤษฎีสัญญาประชาคมนั้น ในสภาวะธรรมชาติมนุษย์มีสิทธิและเสรีภาพในการดำรงชีวิตอย่างเต็มที่ ภายใต้กฎแห่งธรรมชาติ แต่ในสภาวะดังกล่าวก็ยังมีความไม่แน่นอน มั่นคงและปลอดภัย มนุษย์จึงได้รวมตัวเข้ามาอยู่ในสภาวะสังคมการเมือง ก่อตั้งรัฐและสถาบันการเมืองขึ้นมาเพื่อทำหน้าที่คุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชนให้ดีกว่าในสภาวะธรรมชาติ โดยมีระบบยุติธรรมทางอาญาเป็นผู้ใช้สิทธิในการพิจารณาตัดสินและลงโทษผู้ที่กระทำผิดแทนมนุษย์ในสภาวะธรรมชาติ โดยสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานของประชาชนที่จะต้องได้รับการคุ้มครอง ก็คือ สิทธิในชีวินและร่างกาย สิทธิในเสรีภาพ และสิทธิในทรัพย์สิน 2. การสอบสวนคดีอาญามีผลกระทบต่อสิทธิและเสรีภาพขั้นพื้นฐานของประชาชนโดยทั่วไป โดยที่บางส่วนของกระบวนการสอบสวน ยังมีข้อบกพร่องและข้อจำกัดที่ทำให้ผู้กระทำผิดไม่ได้รับโทษตามกฎหมาย หรือผู้ถูกกล่าวหาไม่ถูกพิจารณาโดยกระบวนการยุติธรรมไปโดยเสร็จสิ้น เช่น การขาดผัดฟ้อง และ/หรือ ฝากขัง การไม่มีพยานปากสำคัญไปเบิกความในชั้นศาล เป็นต้น 3. การสอบสวนคดีอาญามีผลกระทบต่อสิทธิและเสรีภาพของผู้เสียหาย โดยที่การสอบสวนยังไม่ให้ความคุ้มครองผู้เสียหาย อย่างเพียงพอ เช่น สิทธิที่จะได้รับการรักษาพยาบาลทั้งทางร่างกายและจิตใจ สิทธิที่จะได้รับการคุ้มครองให้ปลอดจากการถูกข่มขู่หรือทำอันตราย เป็นต้น 4. การสอบสวนคดีอาญามีผลกระทบต่อสิทธิและเสรีภาพขั้นพื้นฐานของผู้ถูกกล่าวหา หรือผู้ต้องหา โดยที่การสอบสวนคดีอาญายังมีแนวโน้มไปในทางที่ริดรอนสิทธิและเสรีภาพของผู้ถูกกล่าวหา โดยมีผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้น คือ 4.1 ผลกระทบโดยตรง ได้แก่ ผลกระทบต่อสิทธิในชีวิตและร่างกาย สิทธิในเสรีภาพ และสิทธิในทรัพย์สินซึ่งเกิดขึ้นกับตัวผู้ต้องหาที่เข้ามาอยู่ในระหว่างการดำเนินคดี 4.2 ผลกระทบทางอ้อม เกิดจากขั้นตอนและกระบวนการสอบสวนที่ไม่เป็นธรรมต่อผู้ต้องหา ที่ทำให้ผู้บริสุทธิ์ต้องรับโทษ อันเป็นการถูกจำกัด และลิดรอนสิทธิและเสรีภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are to study and to make clear conceptual frameworks for concepts of civil rights and freedom as well as to examine today crime investigating procedures and to identify its impacts on civil rights and freedom. The methods used here are descriptive analysis in-depth data collection through documentary research, depth interview and observation. The results are as follows: 1. In view of concepts of civil right and freedom, according to image created by the Theory of Social Contract, human have full rights and freedom to live their lives under the law of nature. Still, under such state of living certainty, safety and security are lacked, consequently, human grouped together, entered the political society and formed a state and its political institutions of which functions are to protect and enhance their rights and freedom. The criminal law and justice system are brought in to execute mandatory juristic power namely power to judge and sentence the perpetrators in place of human under the former state of nature. Civil rights that are basically required to be protected by the system are right of life, freedom and property. 2. The crime investigation process has impacts on basic and freedom of ordinary people in the sense that shortcomings and limitations lie in parts or the process and thus allowed some persons who committed the crimes to get away unpunished or allowed the accused to avoid going through complete legal process or trial by such means as abandonment of filing a motion to courts to detention (fark kang-ฝากขัง) and/or adjournment preferring a criminal charge (padphong-ผัดฟ้อง) in the course of the inquiry by inquiry official, lack of important eye witness to give testimony etc. 3. The crime investigation process has impacts on the victims’ or the injured’s rights and freedom in the sense that they are not adequately protected by the process. The victims ought to be entitled with the rights to be physically and mentally healed, the rights to be protected from any kinds of harm or threatening and so on. 4. The crime investigation process has impacts on basic rights and freedom of the accused in the sense that the ongoing process is inclined to deprive them of their rights and freedom. The impacts can be defined into 2 groups as follows: 4.1 Direct impacts such as impacts on rights of life and body, rights of freedom and property of the accused who are under the investigating process. 4.2 Indirect impacts which are caused by unjust investigating procedures and process towards the accused and result in the innocent’s serving punishments for crimes they did not commit. These kind of things are the reduction and deprivation of the accused’s civil rights and freedom.
Share
COinS