Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พรรคการเมืองไทยกับการเมืองท้องถิ่น : ผลประโยชน์และฐานอำนาจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai political parties and local politics : benefit and power basis
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประหยัด หงษ์ทองคำ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1195
Abstract
มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างพรรคการเมืองไทยกับการเมืองท้องถิ่น ในลักษณะที่การเมืองท้องถิ่นได้กลายเป็นแหล่งผลประโยชน์และฐานอำนาจที่สำคัญยิ่งของพรรคการเมือง ซึ่งพรรคการเมืองพยายามที่จะมีอิทธิพลเหนือการเมืองท้องถิ่นนั้นให้ได้ โดยอาศัยปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ในระบบการเมือง ที่เอื้อและเปิดทางให้พรรคการเมืองเข้ามามีอิทธิพลเหนือการเมืองท้องถิ่นได้ วิธีการศึกษาประกอบไปด้วยการใช้ข้อมูลจากเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์บุคคล ที่คัดเลือกแล้วว่าเป็นผู้ที่มีความรู้และมีรายละเอียดข้อเท็จจริงที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ โดยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เป็นการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก ที่ผู้ศึกษาสามารถซักถามและตั้งคำถามตามวัตถุประสงค์และปัญหาของการศึกษาได้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พรรคการเมืองไทยและการเมืองท้องถิ่น ได้มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างลึกซึ้งและแนบแน่น โดยผ่านตัวนักการเมืองผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งในนามของพรรคการเมืองเป็นหลัก การเมืองท้องถิ่นถือเป็นแหล่งทรัพยากรทางการเมืองที่สำคัญสำหรับพรรคการเมืองที่จะต้องแสวงหาและครอบครอง เพื่อเข้าสู่อำนาจทางการเมือง อันนำมาซึ่งอิทธิพลและผลประโยชน์ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพรรคการเมืองไทยกับการเมืองท้องถิ่นนั้น มีลักษณะการครอบงำท้องถิ่นโดยพรรคการเมือง โดยอาศัยระบบราชการ กลไกการปกครองท้องถิ่น และการจัดตั้งตัวแทนของพรรคเป็นตัวเชื่อมความสัมพันธ์กับประชาชนในท้องถิ่น ในลักษณะที่สามารถชักจูงหรือชักนำประชาชนได้ ทั้งนี้โดยอาศัยกลไกในระบบอุปถัมภ์ของสังคมไทย ควบคู่ไปกับความไม่รู้ไม่เข้าใจในเรื่องการเมืองการปกครองของประชาชน ภายใต้วัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองแบบไพร่ฟ้า จึงทำให้พรรคการเมืองสามารถใช้ การเมืองท้องถิ่นเป็นฐานอำนาจที่สำคัญยิ่ง ในการก้าวเข้าสู่อำนาจทางการเมือง และแสวงหาผลประโยชน์จากอำนาจทางการเมืองได้อย่างไม่จำกัด การจัดสรรผลประโยชน์ต่าง ๆ ให้กับท้องถิ่นนั้นเป็นการทำเพื่อรักษาและสร้างฐานอำนาจของพรรคการเมืองอย่างหนึ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is aimed at studying the significant relations between Thai political parties and local politics in respect of local politics as the essential source of benefits and power base of political parties. In this regard, political parties exploit various factors in the political system that render conveniences and opportunities for their influences over local politics. The methods used her are documentary research and in-depth interviews who are believed to have sufficient information for this study. The result of the study indicates that the Thai political parties and local politics are strongly related. Politicians affiliated with various political parties are the ones who tie this relationship. Local politics comprises important political resources for political parties in gaining political power, which, in turn, results in many benefits. The linkage between the Thai political parties and local politics is in the form of influence over the locals by political parties in accordance with bureaucracy, local government apparatus, and party representative as the agents who co-ordinate and manipulate the local people. In this regard, exploiting the mechanism of the patron-client relationship in the Thai society in accordance with the political ignorance of the people in the passive political culture, the political parties are able to take local politics as their essential power base in order to achieve political power and then unlimittedly exploit their possession of such power. The allocation of interests for the locals by the poiltical parties is a kind of the maintenance and securing of their power base.
Creative Commons License