Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างและรักษาอำนาจทางการเมืองของพลตำรวจเอก เผ่า ศรียานนท์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The building and maintaining of Police General Phao Sriyananda's political power
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทยา สุจริตธนารักษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1194
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งที่จะศึกษาว่า พล.ต.อ. เผ่า ศรียานนท์ ได้มีวิธีดำเนินการอย่างไรในการสร้างและรักษาอำนาจของตนเองให้คงอยู่ได้ใน ช่วงเวลา 10 ปี ที่ครองอำนาจอยู่ โดยผลการศึกษาได้พบว่า พล.ต.อ. เผ่า ได้ใช้สถาบันแห่งอำนาจ 3 ส่วน อันได้แก่ สถาบันรัฐสภาและพรรคการเมือง สถาบันตำรวจ และฐานทางเศรษฐกิจ ในการค้ำจุนอำนาจของตนเองไว้ในลักษณะที่ต่างก็เกื้อกูลซึ่งกันและกัน โดยมีปัจจัยแห่งอำนาจตัวอื่นๆ เป็นตัวเสริมให้คงอำนาจอยู่ได้ ในขณะเดียวกันก็พยายามสร้างเสริมสถาบันดังกล่าวให้มีความเข้มแข็งมั่นคงขึ้น เรื่องๆ ในอีกแง่มุมหนึ่งนั้นก็จะเห็นได้ว่าปรากฏการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงเวลาที่ ศึกษา การเมืองและการบริหารแทบจะแยกไม่ออกจากกัน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการเมืองกับองค์กรตำรวจดูจะเป็นตัวอย่างที่เห็นได้ชัดเจน ที่สุด ตำรวจในยุคสมัยนี้จึงกลายเป็นกลไกของรัฐที่ถูกนำมาใช้ เป็นเครื่องมือทางการเมืองได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด จนอาจมองได้ว่ารัฐไทยในขณะนั้นมีสภาพไม่แตกต่างไปจากรัฐตำรวจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims at finding out how Police General Phao Sriyananda builds up and maintains his power during the ten year period in power. The study reveals that Police General Phao uses three institutions which are parliament and political parties, the Police Department and economic bases to prop up his power and each of them reinforces each outher with support from other sources. Police General Phao further strengthens these institutions. During the period of study, politics and administration very much overlap especially the case of the police. Thus, police is uded for political purposes to the highest degree benefiting the name of "police state".
Creative Commons License