Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาททางการเมืองของจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงครามกับความคิดทางการเมืองของมาคิอาเวลลี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political roles of Field Marshal P. Pibulsonggram and political thought of Machiavelli
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยันต์ ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1190
Abstract
ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบบทบาททางการเมืองของจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม กับความคิดทางการเมืองของมาคิอาเวลลี ในประเด็นของการขึ้นสู่อำนาจ, การรักษาอำนาจ และการสูญเสียอำนาจ เพื่อศึกษาปรากฏการณ์ทางการเมืองที่เกิดขึ้นในแวดวงการเมืองของไทย, เพื่อพิสูจน์ว่าความคิดทางการเมืองเรื่อง เจ้าผู้ปกครอง ของมาคิอาเวลลีเป็นทฤษฎีที่สามารถอธิบายได้อย่างเป็นสากล และเพื่อเป็นการเปิดพรมแดนของการนำเอาความคิดทางการเมือง ของมาคิอาเวลลีมาใช้ในการอธิบายปรากฏการณ์ทางการเมืองของไทย ได้อย่างเป็นระบบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1. บทบาททางการเมืองของจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงครามในช่วง พ.ศ.2475-2487 สามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยความคิดทางการเมืองของมาคิอาเวลลี ทั้งในประเด็นของการขึ้นสู่อำนาจ, การรักษาอำนาจ และการสูญเสียอำนาจ 2. จอมพล ป. พิบูลสงครามเป็นผู้ปกครองที่แท้ที่มีคุณธรรม (virtu) ทางการเมืองในความคิดทางการเมืองของมาคิอาเวลลี 3. จอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม เป็นผู้ปกครองที่มีบทบาททางการเมืองในแบบของมาคิอาเวลเลี่ยน (machiavellian) 4. การนำเอาความคิดทางการเมืองมาศึกษาปรากฏการณ์ทางการเมืองนั้น สามารถอธิบายได้เพียงสิ่งที่ปรากฏออกมาเป็นผลภายนอกเท่านั้น ไม่สามารถอธิบายความตั้งใจหรือความคิด (intention) ได้ 5. ความคิดทางการเมืองของมาคิอาเวลลีเป็นความคิดที่อธิบายลักษณะสัจธรรมของธรรมชาติการเมือง 6. การศึกษาการกระทำของนักการเมืองโดยใช้ความคิดทางการเมืองตะวันตกนั้น เป็นสิ่งที่ทำได้ เพียงแต่ต้องพิจารณาเสียก่อนว่าจะทำการศึกษาในประเด็นใด แล้วเลือกความคิดที่มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกันมาศึกษา จะทำให้การศึกษามีความเป็นไปได้มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Compares the political thought of Machiavelli and Field Marshal P. Pibulsonggram's political roles in three aspects in relation to political power, namely, its ascendency, maintenance, and termination, in order to analyse political phenomena in Thai politics, to prove the universal validity of Machiavelli's political thought in The Prince, and to open the frontier of the study from the theoretical application of Machiavelli's political thought to systematically understanding political phenomena in Thailand. After undertaking this study, it show that. 1. The political roles of Field Marshal P. Pibulsonggram during 1932-1944 can be delineated by Machiavelli's political thought in three aspects in relation to political power, namely, its ascendency, maintenance, and termination. 2. Field Marshal P. Pibulsonggram is a politically virtuous (virtu) ruler in a machiavellian sense. 3. Field Marshal P. Pibulsonggram's political roles are machiavellian. 4. The application of political thought to studying political phenomena can be done with regard to the political behaviour only not the intention of the actor. 5. The truth of the nature of politics can be understood by the political thought of Machiavelli. 6. In successfully applying western political thought to understanding political roles of a politician, amongst other things, one has to consider and select some certain similar aspects to be studied.
Share
COinS