Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมการดูแลของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย และความพึงพอใจในงานกับการคงอยู่ในงานตามการรายงาน ของพยาบาลวิชาชีพโรงพยาบาลสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships between head nurses' caring behaviors and job satisfaction with jurisdiction of Bangkok Metropolitan administration
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา ยูนิพันธ์
Second Advisor
พวงรัตน์ บุญญานุรักษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1099
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการดูแลของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย และความพึงพอใจในงานกับการคงอยู่ในงานตามการรายงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ จำแนกตามแผนก ประสบการณ์ และเงินเดือน และศึกษาปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวทำนายการคงอยู่ในงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ โรงพยาบาลสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ศึกษาเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพ จำนวน 350 คน ซึ่งเลือกด้วยการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามจำนวน 4 ชุด ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นเองและทดสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาและความเที่ยงแล้ว สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าเอฟ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณแบบเพิ่มหรือลดตัวแปรเป็นขั้น ๆ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยของพฤติกรรมการดูแลของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยตามการรายงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยของความพึงพอใจในงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานในแผนกต่างกัน มีประสบการณ์ และเงินเดือนแตกต่างกัน มีความพึงพอใจในงานไม่แตกต่างกัน 3. พยาบาลวิชาชีพรายงานว่า คาดว่าจะไม่อยู่ปฏิบัติงานในหน่วยงานเดิมต่อไป โดยพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานในแผนกต่างกัน มีประสบการณ์และเงินเดือนต่างกัน รายงานการคงอยู่ในงานแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 4. พฤติกรรมการดูแลของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความพึงพอใจในงานและการคงอยู่ในงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ความพึงพอใจในงานมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการคงอยู่ในงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ 5. กลุ่มตัวแปรที่สามารถร่วมทำนายการลงอยู่ในงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ได้แก่ ชีวิตส่วนตัว ประสบการณ์ในการปฏิบัติงาน สถานะทางอาชีพ และความสัมพันธ์กับผู้บังกับบัญชา ผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชา และเพื่อนร่วมงานสามารถอธิบายความผันแปรของการคงอยู่ในงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพได้ร้อยละ 23.35 (R2 = .2335)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was designed to study and compare caring behaviors of head nurses, job satisfaction and job retention as reported by professional nurses, and search for variables that could predict job retention of professional nurses, hospitals under the jurisdiction of Bangkok Metropolis. Research samples composed of nurses 350 professional nurses selected by multistage sampling techniques. Research tools were four questionnaires developed by the researcher which were tested for content validity and the reliability. Statistical methods used in data analysis included mean, standard diviation, F-test. Pearson product moment and stepwise muliple regression analysis. Major findings were the followings : 1. The mean score of caring behaviors of head nurses as reported by professional nurses was at the medium level. 2. The mean score of job satisfaction of professional nurses was at the medium level. In addition, there were no difference between the mean scores of job satisfaction of nurses who were different in place of work, work experience and salary. 3. Nurses reported that they intended to leave the present job. Nurses who worked in an out patient department, who had more than 11 years of experience and who had salary level more than 12,000 Baht reported that they had significantly higher level of job intention than the other groups, at the .05 level. 4. There were positively significant relationship between the mean scores of head nurses’ caring behaviors, job satisfaction and job retention of professional nurses, at the .05 level. 5. Variables that could significantly predict the nurses’ job retention were personal life, working experience, professional status and relationship among nursing personnel. The total variance explained is 23.35 percent. (R2 =.2335)
Share
COinS