Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกระตุ้นการตกไข่เพิ่มและการย้ายฝากตัวอ่อนในกระบือปลัก (Bubalus bubalis Linn)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Superovulation and embryo transfer in swamp buffalo (Bubalus bubalis Linn)
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณี ชิโนรักษ์
Second Advisor
พีระศักดิ์ จันทร์ประทีป
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1434
Abstract
จากการศึกษาเทคนิคการย้ายฝากตัวอ่อนในกระบือปลักจำนวน 18 ตัว โดยการกระตุ้นให้มีการตกไข่เพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าสภาวะปกติหลังเป็นสัดธรรมชาติด้วยฮอร์โมน PMSG ที่ระดับ 2,000 I.U. (การทดลองที่ 1) และระดับ 2,500 I.U.(การทดลองที่ 2)ต่อตัว ใช้แม่กระบือจำนวน 9 ตัวในแต่ละการทดลอง และในแม่กระบือปลักอีก 10 ตัว ด้วยการกระตุ้นเพิ่มการตกไข่ด้วยPMSG ที่ระดับ 2,500 I.U. (การทดลองที่ 3) และFSH ที่ระดับ 32mg (การทดลองที่ 4) หลังการเหนี่ยวนำการเป็นสัดด้วยฮอร์โมน progesterone ชนิดสอดเข้าช่องคลอดนาน 11 วัน ใช้แม่กระบือตัวให้ 5 ตัวในแต่ละการทดลอง พบว่าเมื่อกระตุ้นให้มีการตกไข่เพิ่มด้วย PMSG หลังการเป็นสัดธรรมชาติในการทดลองที่ 1 และ 2 ได้จำนวนการตกไข่เฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.22 ± 1.09 และ 3.11 1 ± 2.15 ใบ ตามลำดับ ( P >0.05) และเมื่อกระตุ้นการตกไข่เพิ่มด้วย PMSG หรือ FSH ในการทดลองที่ 3 และ 4 หลังการเหนี่ยวนำการเป็นสัด พบว่าจำนวนการตกไข่ในกลุ่มที่ฉีดด้วย PMSG เฉลี่ย 2.20 ± 1.30 ใบ และจำนวนการตกไข่ที่ฉีดด้วย FSH เฉลี่ย 3.8 ± 0.84 ใบ ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) การชะล้างเก็บตัวอ่อนจากแม่กระบือตัวให้หลังยืนนิ่งยอมรับการผสมพันธุ์ 6.0-6.5 วัน ได้ตัวอ่อน 4, 0, 0 และ 0 ตัว ในการทดลองที่ 1, 2, 3 และ 4 ตามลำดับ ตัวอ่อนที่เก็บได้มีการ พัฒนาตรงตามระยะ มีคุณภาพอยู่ระดับเกรด A 3 ตัว โดยอยู่ในระยะ compact morula 1 ตัว และ early blastocysts 2 ตัว และเกรด B 1 ตัว อยู่ในระยะ early blastocyst เมื่อนำตัวอ่อนที่แช่แข็งมาละลายแล้วนำไปย้ายฝากในแม่ตัวรับที่มีระยะการพัฒนาของมดลูกตรงกับระยะการเจริญของตัวอ่อน หลังถ่ายฝาก 90 วัน พบว่าแม่ตัวรับไม่มีการตั้งท้องเกิดขึ้นเพราะเซลล์ของตัวอ่อนมีการฝ่อสลายไปบางส่วน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Embryo transfer technique in swamp buffalo was tested in four experiments. The first two experiments were the comparison of the level of Pregnant Mare Serum Gonadotropin (PMSG); 2,000 and 2,500 I.U., for superovulation after natural estrus. Nine donor buffaloes were used for each experiment. The third and fourth experiment were done with 5 donor buffaloes for each to study the superovulation induced by 2,500 I.U. PMSG and 32 mg Follicle Stimulating Hormone (FSH) after estrus induction by Progesterone Releasing Intra vaginal Device (PRID). The treatments of 2,000 I.U. and 2,500 I.U. PMSG after natural estrus showed no significant difference in ovulation induction, with the number of induced ovules of 3.22 ± 1.0 and 3.11 ± 2.15, respectively (p > 0.05). On the other hand, the treatments of 2,500 I.U. PMSG and 32 mg FSH after estrus induction by PRID indicated significant difference in ovulation level, with the number of ovules of 2.20 ±1.30 and 3.80 ± 0.84, respectively (p < 0.05). Embryo recovery from donor were done after donor's standing heat for 6.0-6.5 days. The number of embryo recovered from experiments 1 to 4, were 4, 0, 0 and 0 respectively. The collected embryos had normal development. Three of the embryos were in grade A quality one of them was in compact morula stage, while the other two were in early blastocyst stage. The fourth collected embryo was also in early blastocyst stage with grade B quality. The frozen embryos were thawed and transplant to the recipient buffaloes, whose uteri were in the some development stage as the donor's. Ninety days after transplantation, no pregnant recipients were found as some embryonic cells were degenerated
Creative Commons License