Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ไบโอซิสเทมาติกส์ของประชากรเฟิร์นลิ้นกุรัม Pyrrosia eberhardtii (Christ) Ching ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Biosystematics of Pyrossia eberhardtii (Christ) Ching populations in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวีศักดิ์ บุญเกิด
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1433
Abstract
จากการที่แต่ละประชากรของเฟิร์นลิ้นกุรัม Pyrrosia eberhardtii (Christ) Ching ที่เจริญอยู่ตามสภาพธรรมชาติ ในภูมิภาคต่างๆของประเทศไทย มีลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาที่แตกต่างกัน จึงได้ทำการศึกษาไบโอซิสเทมาติกส์ของเฟิร์นลิ้นกุรัม จำนวน 7 ประชากร โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบความแปรผันภายในและระหว่างประชากร ว่ามากพอที่จะทำให้แยกเฟิร์นลิ้นกุรัมออกเป็นระดับที่ต่ำกว่าชนิด หรือเป็นแต่ละชนิด โดยการศึกษาทาง Numerical Taxonomy ด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรพหุคูณ 3 เทคนิค คือ การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัย การวิเคราะห์การจัดกลุ่ม และการวิเคราะห์การจัดจำแนกของลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของใบ ลำต้น สเกล (scale) ลักษณะกายวิภาคของใบ ลำต้น และโครงสร้างที่ใช้ในการสืบพันธุ์ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของใบ ลำต้น และสเกล รวมทั้งหมด 9 ลักษณะ ลักษณะกายวิภาคของต้นและใบ 10 ลักษณะ และ ลักษณะโครงสร้างที่ใช้ในการสืบพันธุ์ 7 ลักษณะ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่าง ของขนาดและจำนวน ตลอดจนลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของใบ ลำต้น สเกล และโครงสร้างที่ใช้ในการสืบพันธุ์ที่ศึกษาในระหว่างประชากร ลักษณะขนที่ปกคลุมกลุ่มอับสปอร์จะมี 2 แบบ และพบในทุกประชากรที่ศึกษา ลักษณะกายวิภาคของใบ และ ลำต้นมีความแปรปรวนสูงภายในประชากร แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างประชากรจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้คาดว่าปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดความแปรผันภายในและระหว่างประชากรของเฟิร์นลิ้นกุรัม เป็นผลเนื่องมาจากปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมที่แปรปรวนของแต่ละถิ่นอาศัยตามสภาพธรรมชาติ เช่น ปริมาณแสง ปริมาณน้ำฝน ปริมาณความชื้นในอากาศ และ ปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับลักษณะดิน หรือพื้นผิวที่พืชขึ้นอยู่ จากผลการศึกษาทั้งหมด สรุปได้ว่า การแปรผันภายในและระหว่างกลุ่มประชากรของเฟิร์นลิ้นกุรัม ทั้ง 7 ประชากร ยังไม่มากพอที่จะทำให้แยกเฟิร์นลิ้นกุรัมแต่ละประชากร ออกเป็นระดับที่ต่ำกว่าชนิดหรือเป็นชนิดใหม่ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Due to morphological plasticity in the natural populations of Pyrrosia eberhardtii (Christ) Ching in different geographical regions of Thailand, biosystematic study of 7 populations was carried but to investigate the variations within and between populations which will be determined that a variant of the species existed or not existed by using Numerical Taxonomy. The multivariate analyses include factor analysis, cluster analysis and discriminant analysis of the morphology and anatomy of rhizome, frond and scale, as well as reproductive structure. Nine morphological characters, 10 anatomical characters and 7 reproductive characters were analyzed. It is found that no significant difference in size and number of the morphology of frond, rhizome, scale and reproductive structure within and between populations. Dimorphic hairs covering the sori were also observed in all populations. The anatomy of frond and rhizome show high variation within population, but however no statistical difference between populations. The probable factors for the variations of all populations are the variations in environmental factors of each natural habitat, i.e. light, total rainfall, as well as edaphic factors. In conclusion, it was found that the variations within and between 7 populations of Pyrrosia eberhardtii (Christ) Ching are inadequate to distinguish any population as an infraspecific taxon or a new separated species.
Creative Commons License