Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้วัสดุกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์อุดช่องรากฟันกราม และลักษณะทางจุลกายวิภาคของการยึดเกาะของเนื้อเยื่อเหงือก บนวัสดุกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of glass ionomer cement to fill furcation involvement and histological characteristics of the gingival attachment on glass ionomer cement
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิทธิพร เทพบรรเทิง
Second Advisor
สมพร สวัสดิสรรพ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปริทันตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1429
Abstract
วัสดุกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ เป็นวัสดุที่มีปฏิกิริยาต่อเนื้อเยื่อของร่างกายน้อย สามารถใช้บูรณะฟันบริเวณที่อยู่ชิดขอบเหงือกได้โดยไม่ทำให้เหงือกอักเสบ ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาของอวัยวะปริทันต์ที่มีต่อวัสดุกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ที่ใช้ในการบูรณะรากฟัน และช่องรากฟันที่มีโรคปริทันต์ โดยการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 ตอนการวิจัยตอนที่ 1 เป็นการศึกษาผลทางคลินิกของการใช้วัสดุกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ อุดช่องรากฟันกราม ระดับที่ 2 และระดับที่ 3 โดยศึกษาในฟันกรามจำนวน 5 ซี่ ก่อนการผ่าตัดเพื่ออุดช่องรากฟัน ฟันเหล่านี้ได้รับการขูดหินน้ำลายและเกลารากฟัน วัดดัชนีคราบจุลินทรีย์ ดัชนีเหงือกอักเสบ ระดับขอบเหงือก และร่องลึกปริทันต์ การผ่าตัดทำโดยเปิดแผ่นเหงือก เกลารากฟัน กำจัดคราบหินน้ำลายและเนื้อเยื่อที่ไม่ต้องการในบริเวณช่องรากฟันกราม จากนั้นอุดปิดช่องรากฟันกรามด้วยวัสดุกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ และแต่งให้วัสดุเรียบกลืนไปกับขอบกระดูกและผิวรากฟัน แล้วจึงเย็บปิดแผล เมื่อครบเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ วัดดัชนีคราบจุลินทรีย์ ดัชนีเหงือกอักเสบ ระดับขอบเหงือก และ ร่องลึกปริทันต์อีกครั้ง เมื่อนำค่าดังกล่าวนี้เปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังการผ่าดัด โดยใช้การทดสอบแบบ McNemar ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95%|พบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติ จากภาพถ่ายรังสีพบลักษณะเงาโปร่งรังสีของการละลาย ของกระดูกในบริเวณใต้วัสดุกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ และเมื่อเปิดแผ่นเหงือกออกดูพบการละลายของกระดูกในบริเวณที่อยู่ชิดกับวัสดุกลาสไอโอโนฒอร์ซีเมนต์การวิจัยตอนที่ 2 เป็นการศึกษาลักษณะทางจุลกายวิภาคของเนื้อเยื่อเหงือก บริเวณที่สัมผัสกับวัสดุกลาสไอ โอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ โดยศึกษาในฟันที่จะถอนจำนวน 4 ซี่ แบ่งฟันเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ฟันทั้ง 2 กลุ่มได้รับการผ่าตัดเปิดแผ่นเหงือก ทำความสะอาดรากฟันและกำจัดเนื้อเยื่อที่ไม่ต้องการ ในฟันกลุ่มทดลองได้กรอผิวรากฟัน และอุดปิดด้วยวัสดุกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ในตำแหน่งที่ชิดขอบกระดูก แต่งวัสดุอุดให้เรียบตามลักษณะผิวรากฟันเดิม ส่วนในฟันกลุ่มควบคุม ได้กรอเป็นร่องชิดกับขอบกระดูก แล้วจึงเย็บปิดแผล เมื่อครบเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ถอนฟันออกมาโดยให้มีเนื้อเหงือกติดออกมาบางส่วน เมื่อนำมาศึกษาทางจุลกายวิภาค พบว่าในฟันกลุ่มควบคุม มีการละลายของ กระดูกตํ่ากว่าระดับเดิม และพบเยื่อบุผิวเชื่อมต่อปกคลุมพอดีบริเวณรอยที่กรอไว้ โดยระหว่างเยื่อบุผิวเชื่อมต่อและขอบกระดูก เป็นเนื้อเยื่อยึดต่อ ส่วนในฟันกลุ่มทดลอง พบการละลายของกระดูกเช่นกัน และพบเยื่อบุผิวเชื่อมต่องอกยาวเลย บริเวณที่เป็นวัสดุกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Glass ionomer cement is a material that has low tissue response. It can be used to I restore the tooth surface near the gingival margin without causing gingival inflammation. The purpose of this study is to investigate the response of periodontal tissues jo the glass ionomer cement - restored root surfaces and furcation. The study was divided into two parts. Part I was a clinical study of using glass ionomer cement to fill class II and class III furcation. The study was performed in five molars. Before surgical procedures, all teeth were cleaned and the plaque index, gingival index, gingival recession and probing depth were recorded. The full thickness flap was opened during the surgical procedure. The teeth were cleaned and filled the furcation with glass ionomer cement. The filling material was polished to blend to the root surface and the bone. Then the flap was sutured. Eight weeks after surgery, plaque index, gingival] index, gingival recession and probing depth were recorded again. Comparative study of the indices and values between before and after surgery by using McNemar test and 95 % of confidence, the result showed that there was no statistical difference between these two sets of data. Radiographic study, there were radiolucent areas under glass ionomer cement fillings indicating bone resorption. Clinical j study by reopening the flaps, the resorption of bone indicating under the fillings was clearly seen. Part II was a histological study of gingival tissues in contact with glass ionomen cement. The study was performed in four teeth which were committed to be extracted. The teeth were devided into experimental group and control group. Under the surgical procedure, the teeth in both groups were cleaned and cavities were prepared in the root surfaces above the margin of alveolar bone. The cavities in the experimental group were filled with glass ionomer cement in the normal contour j shape whereas the cavities in the control group were left unfilled. Eight weeks after surgery, the tooth with a small piece of gingival tissue was removed and prepared for histological study. In control group 7the result showed that there was resorption of alveolar bone and junctional epithelium proliferation to the lower border
Creative Commons License