Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการของประวัติศาสตร์ชาติในประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2411-2487
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of national history in Thailand, 1868-1944
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิดา สาระยา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2090
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เป็นการศึกษาถึงกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงซึ่งเป็นพัฒนาการของประวัติศาสตร์ชาติในประเทศไทย ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2411 ถึงพ.ศ. 2487 ซึ่งเป็นปีเริ่มต้นของรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว จนถึงยุคจอมพล ป.พิบูลย์สงคราม ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้พิจารณารากฐานแห่งการเกิดประวัติศาสตร์ชาติในประเทศไทย พัฒนาการของประวัติศาสตร์ที่มีการปรับเปลี่ยนตามปัจจัยแวดล้อมแห่งยุคสมัย ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นได้จาก ผลงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประวัติศาสตร์ เช่น งานเขียนทางประวัติศาสตร์ การตั้งหอพระสมุดวชิรญาณ การจัดตั้งพิพิธภัณฑ์ การให้ความสนใจในเรื่องประวัติศาสตร์และโบราณคดี นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาถึงบทบาทของ "อำนาจรัฐ" ที่เข้าไปมีส่วนในการกำหนด โครงเรื่องประวัติศาสตร์ชาติ ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า ประวัติศาสตร์ชาติมีการก่อตัวขึ้นในสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว โดยมีรากฐานมาจาก "สำนึกในอดีต"ในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น การก่อตัวของประวัติศาสตร์ชาติเกิดจากปัจจัยหลายประการได้แก่ การดึงอำนาจเข้าสู่ศูนย์กลาง การเกิดรัฐเชิงดินแดง อันมีขอบเขตที่แน่นนอนในระบบภูมิศาสตร์และการนำประเทศไปสู่ความเป็นรัฐสมัยใหม่ หลังจากนั้นประวัติศาสตร์ชาติมีพัฒนาการเรื่อยมาอันเกิดจากปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ในสังคมโดยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านโครงเรื่องประวัติศาสตร์ชาติในสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว มีการสร้างชาติไปสู่ความเป็นอารยะ ประวัติศาสตร์ชาติก็เป็นเครื่องมือในการส่งเสริมความเป็นอารยะประเทศ และในสมัยจอมพล ป.พิบูลสงคราม ได้ก่อเกิดกระแสของความรู้สึกชาตินิ ยมขึ้น ซึ่งส่งผลต่อพัฒนาการของประวัติศาสตร์ชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at studying the charging process of the development of the national history of Thailand between 1868-1944 which was the beginning reign of King Chulalongkorn onto the era of Field Marshal P. Pibulsongkram. This thesis investigates the foundation of the emergence of the Thai national historical development which was changed in accordance to timing factors and the environmental conditions of each particular period. This reflected in works concerning history such as historiographical writings the establishment of the Vajirayana national library & the national museum, and the interest in history and archaeology. In addition, this thesis also aims at studying the role of "State's Power and Authority" that partly influenced the structure of the national history. According to the research, the national history was originated in the reign of King Chulalongkorn and had its origin in the "past consciousness "formed during the early Rattanakosin Period. The emergence of the national history stemmed from various factors, i.e. the centralization of power, the emergence of the clearly bordered state in the geographical system, and the more towards a modern state. Afterwards, the national history had developed as a product of various social factors, i.e. the change of the national history structure in the reign of King Vajiravudh and the building of the Thai nation towards the state of civilization. The national history then was used as a tool in promoting the civilization of the country. In the era of Field Marshal P. Pibulsongkram, there emerged the trend of "nationalist" consciousness that also effected the development of the national history.
Creative Commons License