Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวคิดของจอมพลสฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์ เกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Field Marshal Sarit Thanarat's ideas on social and economic development
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยนาถ บุนนาค
Second Advisor
สุวดี ธนประสิทธิ์พัฒนา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2089
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวคิดของจอมพลสฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์ เกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแนวคิดและการดำเนินนโยบายทางด้านสังคมเป็นไปเพื่อรองรับแนวคิดและการดำเนินนโยบายพัฒนาทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ รวมถึงในด้านของความมั่นคงด้วยในส่วนหนึ่ง ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้จอมพลสฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์เกิดความคิดในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมประกอบด้วยปัจจัยภายนอกประเทศ คือ บทบาทของสหรัฐอเมริกา บทบาทของธนาคารโลก และปัจจัยภายในประเทศ คือ ความขัดแย้งระหว่างกลุ่มซอยราชครูกับกลุ่มสี่เสาเทเวศร์ รวมถึงความล้มเหลวของระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบทุนนิยมโดยรัฐเป็นเหตุให้จอมพลสฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์นำระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบเสรีนิยมมาใช้ สำหรับการพัฒนาทางด้านสังคมนั้น เป็นไปเพื่อรองรับระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบใหม่ ในด้านการดำเนินนโยบาย จอมพลสฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์ ได้อาศัยสถาบันของชาติ คือ ศาสนาและพระมหากษัตริย์ รวมถึงระบบราชการเป็นสื่อ โดยเฉพาะในส่วนของจอมพลสฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์เอง ได้มีบทบาทอย่างมากในการส่งผ่านแนวคิดและนโยบายด่างๆ ของรัฐบาลไปสู่ประชาชน นโยบายเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมเป็นผลในระดับหนึ่ง แต่ในขณะเดี่ยวกันได้เกิดผลกระทบบางประการที่เป็นปัญหาต่อเนี่องจนถึงปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis concentrates on Field Marshal Sarit Thanarat’s ideas on social and economic development. The research shows that his ideas and policies supported social and economic development, as well as security. Both external and internal factors were important : the external factors being the United States' role and the World Bank’s role, while the internal factors were the conflict between the Rachakhru and Sisao Thewet groups and the failure of the state-controlled capitalist system. Field Marshal Sarit therefore introduced a liberal economy, and social development to accord with this economic system. He also used the institutions of religion and Monarchy, with the bureaucratic system as a medium. Field Marshal Sarit himself had a key role in disseminating the government’s policies and ideas to the people. His economic and social policies were effective to a certain extent, but at the same time their consequences are still problems which affect the social and economic system up till the present day.
Creative Commons License