Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของ "เจ้าพ่อ" ในการเมืองไทย พ.ศ. 2517-2535
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Role of "Chao Pho" in Thai politics, 1974-1992
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวดี ธนประสิทธิ์พัฒนา
Second Advisor
สมบัติ จันทรวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2088
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษา บทบาทของ "เจ้าพ่อ" ในการเมืองไทยตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2517-2535 เป็นสำคัญ โดยใช้กรณ๊ศึกษา "เจ้าพ่อ" ในจังหวัดชลบุรี เป็นหลักในการอธิบายและนำกรณีศึกษา "เจ้าพ่อ" ในจังหวัดอ่างทอง และ "เจ้าพ่อ" ในจังหวัดขอนแก่นมาวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบกัน เพื่อชี้ให้เห็นถึงลักษณะการก่อกำเนิดและการดำรงอยู่ของ "เจ้าพ่อ" สมัยใหม่ การศึกษาพบว่า "เจ้าพ่อ" มีบุคลิกภาพและวัฒนธรรมเชิงอำนาจแบบนักเลง หรือสามารถแบบนักเลงอยู่มาก ซึ่งในบางครั้งมีลักษณะรุนแรงในการสร้างอิทธิพลขึ้นมาเพื่อดำรงอยู่ในท้องถิ่น โดย "เจ้าพ่อ" มีการก่อกำเนิดขึ้นมาและพัฒนาการไปอย่างรวดเร็วโดยอาศัยอำนาจแบบนักเลงสร้างความเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจขึ้นมา จนสามารถใช้อำนาจทางเศรษฐกิจเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการสร้างอิทธิพลในท้องถิ่นต่อไป ในลักษณะที่ "เจ้าพ่อ" มีอิทธิพลอยู่เหนือ หรือครอบงำผู้ใช้อำนาจทางราชการ และผู้ใช้อำนาจทางเมืองระดับท้องถิ่น และในระดับชาติ ตลอดจนพยายามเข้ามามีบทบาทางการเมืองระดับชาติโดยอ้อม ด้วยการสนับสนุนช่วยเหลือผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งเป็นสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรในจังหวัดที่ตนมีอิทธิพลอยู่เพื่อสร้างโอกาสในการแสวงหาและปกป้องผลประโยชน์ของตน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of the study aims at analyzing political phenomenon in micro level concerning the problem of economic and political power and influence of "CHAO PHO" in parliamentary electoral process. The study leads to the conclusion that the influential groups in those three provinces possess very high economic power and therefore have strong potential to indirectly transfer it to political power by executing the available influence through vote casting procedure in the eight elections during 1975 – 1992. "CHAO PHO" in these three provinces do not only support political parties and candidates in their own provinces but they also support those in other provinces in the region. Therefore, the more frequent the elections are held, the wider the scope of the influences of these local "CHAO PHO" in transferring their economic power into political power can be seen.
Creative Commons License