Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเมืองไทยสมัยสมเด็จพระเจ้าบรมโกศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Politics in the age of King Boromakot
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรวัต ณ ป้อมเพชร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2087
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเมืองในสมัยของสมเด็จพระเจ้าบรมโกศและการรักษาพระราชอำนาจของสมเด็จพระเจ้าบรมโกษ สมเด็กพระเจ้าบรมโกศทรงสามารถรักษาราชบัลลังก์ของพระองค์ไว้ได้ตลอดรัชกาล เพราะการตั้งเจ้าทรงกรมโดยให้พระราชโอรสของพระองค์ได้ควบคุมกำลังคนส่วนหนึ่งไว้ในเมืองหลวง เพื่อป้องกันการขึ้นมามีอำนาจของขุนนาง แม้ว่าในสมัยปลายรัชกาลของพระองค์ เจ้าทรงกรมมีอำนาจมากขึ้น และเกิดการแย่งชิงราชสมบัติกันเอง และการปรับโครงสร้างการปกครอง โดยโอนตัวเมืองฝ่ายใต้ให้มาอยู่ในความดูแลของเจ้าพระยาโกษาธิบดี ซึ่งเป็นขุนนางคนสนิทของพระองค์ และควบคุมอำนาจของสมุหพระกลาโหมไม่ให้มีอำนาจในการปกครองหัวเมืองอีกต่อไป นอกจากนี้ทรงทำนุบำรุงพุทธศาสนาเพื่อเสริมสร้างบารมีของพระองค์ในฐานะมหากษัตริย์ที่เป็นธรรมราชา พระเกียรติยศของพระองค์เป็นที่ประจักษ์แก่รัฐในเอเซีย เมื่อลังกาส่งฑูตเข้ามาขอพระสงฆ์ไปฟื้นฟูพุทธศาสนาในลังกา ทำให้กรุงศรีอยุธยากลายเป็นศูนย์กลางพุทธศาสนา จากการวิจัยพบว่า การเมืองในสมัยของสมเด็จพระเจ้าบรมโกศเป็นสมัยที่มีเสถียรภาพของราชบัลลังก์ค่อนข้างสูง ราชบัลลังก์ของพระองค์ปราศจากการท้าทายอำนาจจากขุนนางและเชื้อพระวงศ์ทั้งนี้เพราะประสบการณ์ทางการเมืองที่ยาวนานทำให้พระองค์ทรงสามารถสร้างดุลย์อำนาจและทรงควบคุมสถานการณ์ทางการเมืองได้ตลอดรัชกาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the politics of King Boromakot’s reign and the maintenance of that king’s political power. King Boromakot was able to keep a firm grip on his throne partly by appointing his sons to krom positons, giving the princes control over part of the manpower, so that the khunnang could not seize power. The king’s power remained stable even when, towards the end of his reign, his sons became more powerful and contended among themselves. King Boromakot also maintained his power by changing the administrative organization of his realm, giving the control of the southern provinces to his close associate the chaophraya kosathibodi, thus limiting the power of the samuhaphrakalahom. Also, the king supported the Buddhist religion and the clergy in order to bolster his status as a Buddhist king of righteousness (thammaracha). In his reign Sri Lanka sert envoys to ask for Siamese monks to revive Buddhism in the Kingdom of Kandy, thus giving Ayutthaya the prestige of being a key centre of Buddhism. The result of the study shows that in the reign of King Boromakot the throne was very secure, unchallenged by either princes or khunnang. The king used his long political experience to create a balance of power and thus control the political situation.
Share
COinS