Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relation of urban development and local government : case study of Phuket city, Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชญ์ พงษ์สวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Government (ภาควิชาการปกครอง)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.653
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์การพัฒนาเมืองภูเก็ตกับการเมืองท้องถิ่น ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2540 ถึง ปัจจุบัน โดยมุ่งทำความเข้าใจความสัมพันธ์ในอำนาจของนักการเมืองท้องถิ่นกับพื้นที่เมืองในระดับนคร ภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดเรื่องเศรษฐกิจการเมือง โดยมีคำถามการวิจัยคือ 1) ลักษณะการพัฒนาทุนนิยมของจังหวัดภูเก็ตเชื่อมโยงหรือมีผลต่อการเมืองท้องถิ่นอย่างไรและ 2) ทุนนิยมชนิดใดทีเป็นปัจจัยขับเคลื่อนให้เมืองภูเก็ตเกิดการพัฒนา การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้อาศัยวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพผ่านการศึกษาพื้นที่เมืองของเทศบาลนครภูเก็ต ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทุนนิยมในเมืองนครภูเก็ตตั้งแต่อดีต จนกระทั่งปัจจุบัน ประกอบไปด้วยทุนนิยมเหมืองแร่ และทุนนิยมวัฒนธรรม โดยทุนนิยมเหมืองแร่มีทุนทรัพยากรเป็นพื้นฐานที่สำคัญหลังจากกิจการเหมืองแร่เริ่มซบเซา เมืองภูเก็ตมีสภาพเศรษฐกิจที่หยุดชะงัก จนกระทั่งนักการเมืองท้องถิ่นเทศบาลนครภูเก็ตได้เล็งเห็นถึงการนำทุนอุตสาหกรรมและทุนภาคบริการมาเป็นกลไกในการขับเคลื่อนเศรษฐกิจเมือง นับจากนั้นเพียงไม่นานทุนดังกล่าวก็ได้หล่อรวมเกิดเป็นทุนนิยมวัฒนธรรมขึ้นในพื้นที่เทศบาลนครภูเก็ต ก่อให้เกิดผลประโยชน์ทางธุรกิจในพื้นที่ขนาดใหญ่ซึ่งทำให้นักการเมืองท้องถิ่นที่เข้ามาแย่งชิงอำนาจในพื้นที่เมืองแห่งนี้ได้รับผลประโยชน์จากการเติบโตของเมืองนครภูเก็ตผ่านโครงการพัฒนาต่างๆ ทำให้พื้นที่เมืองถูกขยายและพัฒนาออกไป ระบบทุนนิยมวัฒนธรรมวัฒนธรรมส่งผลต่อเศรษฐกิจเมืองและเมื่อเศรษฐกิจเป็นตัวชี้นำทิศทางของการเมืองได้ การแพ้ชนะในการแข่งขันของการเมืองท้องถิ่นจึงเป็นการแพ้ชนะกันด้วยโครงการพัฒนาที่เกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่ซึ่งกลุ่มที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการทำให้เกิดทุนนิยมวัฒนธรรมขึ้น คือ การเมืองท้องถิ่นเทศบาลนครภูเก็ตซึ่งเป็นที่ประจักษ์ว่ากลุ่มการเมืองที่ชนะการเลือกตั้งมาโดยตลอดระยะเวลากว่า 20 ปีมีมีเพียงกลุ่มเดียวคือ กลุ่มคนหนุ่ม ซึ่งสมาชิกในกลุ่มล้วนแล้วแต่เป็นนายทุนในพื้นที่ที่มีการสะสมทุนทางเศรษฐกิจมาตั้งแต่ยุคทุนนิยมเหมืองแร่ ดังนั้นนครภูเก็ตตั้งแต่ปี 2540 จนกระทั้งถึงปัจจุบันถูกขับเคลื่อนโดยทุนนิยมที่เรียกว่าทุนนิยมวัฒนธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to find out for the relationships between the development of Phuket city and its local government from 1997 to the present time by focusing on the relationship of the local politicians' power and their fields namely municipality. By applying the concept of political economy, there are 2 research questions for this study including 1) how did the capital development in Phuket affect its local politics 2) which type of capital drove the development of Phuket city. The qualitative research approach is applied for this study and Phuket municipality is concerned as the area of study. Up to the present time, the results show that Phuket municipality has been comprised of mining capital and cultural capital. After the decreasing of mining businesses and the economic shortage in Phuket, the mining capital was the prior type of capital in Phuket municipality which was favored from those situations. By the foreseeing of local politicians, industrial capital and service capital were brought into this area and later were developed into the cultural capital. This new type of capital has leaded loads of business favor which are attractive for many local politicians to fight for these favors. The area of Phuket municipality has been expanded and benefitted from their fights presented by the urban development projects. The cultural capital has many effects on the city's economics and it is also able to conduct politics in the city. By these reasons, "win or lose" of the local politics in this area is based on the proposals of urban development projects which are presented by local politicians. A powerful group of people who take a leading role in forming up Phuket's cultural capital is the group of local politicians from Phuket municipality. This group is obviously powerful since its nominee group named "The Young Men" is the one and only winner of the Phuket municipality elections for over 20 years. The members of "The Young Men" are the bourgeois who has performed their capital accumulation since the period of mining capital. Hence, it can be assumed that from 1997 to the present time, Phuket has been moved by cultural capital.
Creative Commons License