Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on humanitarian logistics development in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธารทัศน์ โมกขมรรคกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.639
Abstract
เนื่องจากโลจิสติกส์เพื่อมนุษยธรรมมีบทบาทอย่างยิ่งในการช่วยเหลือบรรเทาทุกข์ผู้ประสบภัยพิบัติ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาเชิงสำรวจโลจิสติกส์เพื่อมนุษยธรรมในการโต้ตอบภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติที่เกิดขึ้นในประเทศไทย โดยใช้เหตุอุทกภัยจังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยาช่วง พ.ศ. 2555 – 2560 เป็นกรณีศึกษา การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากบทความความข่าวชี้ให้เห็นว่าหน่วยงานที่มีบทบาทในการช่วยเหลือผู้ประสบภัยได้ดำเนินการเชิงโลจิสติกส์เพื่อมนุษยธรรมมากขึ้นนับตั้งแต่ปี 2558 เป็นต้นมา ซึ่งเป็นผลสืบเนื่องจากการประกาศใช้แผนการป้องกันและบรรเทาสาธารณภัยแห่งชาติฉบับ พ.ศ. 2558 การศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังเผยให้เห็นว่า การประเมินและการวางแผน เป็นกระบวนการเชิงโลจิสติกส์เพื่อโต้ตอบภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติที่มีจำนวนหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องมากที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตาม เนื้อหาข่าวกลับไม่กล่าวถึงการยุติความช่วยเหลือเท่าใดนักในกระบวนการบรรเทาภัยพิบัติ ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ช่วยส่งเสริมความเข้าใจที่ดียิ่งขึ้นต่อการบริหารจัดการโลจิสติกส์เพื่อมนุษยธรรมในประเทศไทย ก่อประโยชน์แด่ทั้งเชิงวิชาการและเชิงนโยบายด้านการจัดการภัยพิบัติในประเทศ โดยในเชิงวิชาการ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้นับว่าเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นให้ศึกษากระบวนการโลจิสติกส์เพื่อมนุษยธรรมในขั้นตอนอื่นๆนอกเหนือจากการโต้ตอบภัย อันประกอบกันขึ้นเป็นวงจรการบริหารจัดการภัยพิบัติ ส่วนในเชิงนโยบาย การศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าหากแผนชาติได้ระบุขอบเขตความรับผิดชอบของผู้มีอำนาจอย่างชัดเจนจะส่งผลต่อปฏิบัติการให้ความช่วยเหลือประชาชนเมื่อภัยเกิดขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Central to alleviate the pain and suffering of disaster victims, humanitarian logistics was explored in this paper. Flooding in Ayutthaya Province during 2012 – 2017 was used as a case study to examine humanitarian logistics in natural disaster response within Thailand context. With a framework of logistics process for disaster response, Content Analysis was used to extract content from news articles reporting flood situations. It unveiled humanitarian logistics has been more operationalized in aid opertions since 2015, owing to the implementation of the current National Disaster Prevention and Mitigation Plan B.E. 2558 (2015). Assessment and Planning is the process engaged the broadest range of participants, whereas Demobilization seemed irrelevant in Thai flood settings. This paper provides a better understanding on humanitarian logistics management in Thailand, including actors and their roles. Contributions are conveyed to both academics and policymakers. As academic contribution, researches on logistics process characteristics through complete stages of disaster management cycle are called. Policymakers are recommended to realize impacts of a clearer responsibility scope of person authorized.
Creative Commons License