Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Title (Main Language of ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินโครงการส่งเสริมการใช้ยาอย่างสมเหตุผลภายใต้การสนับสนุนของสำนักงานหลักประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติต่อการใช้ยาและการจัดการด้านยา ในกลุ่มคลินิกชุมชน เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yupadee Sirisinsuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Social and Administrative Pharmacy (ภาควิชาเภสัชศาสตร์สังคมและบริหาร)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.427
Abstract
Background: “The Network of Rational Drug Use Clinic (RDU Clinic)” campaign implemented in August 2015 to promote rational drug use in community caring clinic operated under National Health Security Office (NHSO) in Bangkok. The intervention composed of various measures such as education, managerial intervention, regulatory, and financial incentive. The purpose of the project is to evaluate and monitor the program effectiveness. Objectives: The purpose of the study is to evaluate the impact of RDU project on the quality of drug use in community care clinics in Bangkok using an interrupted time-series intervention analysis Methods: Quasi-experimental study using interrupted time series analysis was applied to compare the outcome variables before and after intervention. The aggregated weekly prescriptions data was extract from NHSO medical claim database between October 2013 to September 2019. Auto Regressive Integrated Moving Average (ARIMA) model was developed to estimate the level and trend in the pre-intervention data segment compare with the estimated changes in level and trend in post-intervention. : Five indicators are selected as outcome of interest for ARIMA model analysis; 1) antibiotics (ATBs) utilization, 2) percentage of encounters with antibiotics prescribed, 3) percentage of prescriptions of antibiotics in accordance with clinical guidelines, 4) average medicines cost per encounter, and 5) percentage of drug costs spent on antibiotics. Results: ATBs utilization was significantly affected by financial intervention in Total ATBs, (p < 0.05, p = 0.004). Percentage encounter with ATBs, was significantly affect by education (p < 0.05, p = 0.017) The percentage of prescript adhere with guideline has an increasing trend but has no significant effect (p > 0.05). Average medicine cost per encounter is not significantly impacted by the interventions. The percentage of drug cost spent on ATBs has significant impacted by education intervention (p < 0.05, p = 0.001)ใ Conclusions: RDU clinics project is partially effective to improve quality of drug use in terms of ATBs utilization, prescriptions and cost. Since financial intervention was implemented approximately one year after the beginning of the intervention, we can deduce that the effect of the financial intervention was leveraged by previously education..
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงการเครือข่ายคลินิกส่งเสริมการใช้อย่างสมเหตุผล (Network of Rational Drug Use clinic) ได้ดำเนินการโดยสำนักงานหลักประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ในเดือนสิงหาคม พุทธศักราช 2558 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อส่งเสริมการใช้ยาอย่างสมุเหตุผลในกลุ่มคลินิกชุมชนอบอุ่นในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งโครงการประกอบด้วยหลากหลายมาตรการ ได้แก่ การให้ความรู้ การบริหารจัดการ การข้อกำหนดบังคับในเชิงนโยบาย และการใช้กลไกทางการเงินเพื่อสร้างแรงจูงใจ การศึกษานี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมิน และตรวจสอบความสำเร็จของโครงการคลินิกส่งเสริมการใช้ยาอย่างสมเหตุผล โดยทำการประเมินคุณภาพของการใช้ยา โดยรูปแบบของการศึกษาแบบ Interuppted time-series intervention analysis ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบของการศึกษากึ่งทดลอง เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการให้ intervetion ที่มีต่อผลลัพธ์ ก่อน และ หลังการให้ intervention. โดยนำข้อมูลใบสั่งยารายสัปดาห์ที่ได้จากฐานข้อมูลการเบิกจ่ายของสำนักงานหลักประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ ระหว่างเดือน ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2556 จนถึงเดือน กันยายน พ.ศ. 2562. โดยนำข้อมูลมาสร้างแบบจำลอง Autoregressive Intergrated Moving Average (ARIMA) เพื่อประมาณค่าแนวโน้มและระดับที่เปลี่ยนแปลงของผลลัพธ์ที่ทำการศึกษาในช่วงก่อนและหลัง intervention โดยได้ทำการคัดเลือก ตัวชี้วัด 5 ตัว เพื่อใช้เป็นผลลัพธ์ชองการศึกษา ได้แก่ 1) ปริมาณการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะ 2) ร้อยละของใบสั่งยาที่มีการสั่งจ่ายยาปฏิชีวนะ 3) ร้อยละของใบสั่งยาที่เป็นไปตามแนวการรักษา 4) ค่าเฉลียของราคาต่อใบสั่ง 5) ร้อยละของต้นทุนยาที่ใช้ในการสั่งจ่ายปฏิชีวนะ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า กลไกทางการงิน มีผลต่อปริมาณการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05, p = 0.004) การให้ความรู้มีผลต่อร้อยละของใบสั่งยาที่มีการสั่งจ่ายยาปฏิชีวนะอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05, p = 0.017) ร้อยละของใบสั่งยาที่เป็นไปตามแนวการรักษาไม่ได้รับผลกระทบจาก intervention ค่าเฉลียของราคาต่อใบสั่งไม่ได้รับผลกระทบจาก intervention และการให้ความรู้มีผลต่อร้อยละของต้นทุนยาที่ใช้ในการสั่งจ่ายปฏิชีวนะอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การศึกษานี้ สรุปได้ว่า intervention จากโครงการเครือข่ายส่งเสริมการใช้ยาอย่างสมเหตุผล มีผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพการสั่งจ่ายเพียงบางส่วน ในด้านการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะ ใบสั่งยา และค่าใช้จ่ายด้านยา ทั้งนี้ พบว่า กลไกทางการเงิน ถูกกำหนดขึ้นหลังจากการให้ความรู้เป็นเวลา 1 ปี ซึ่งผลของการกลไกทางการเงินที่มีต่อผลลัพธ์ที่ศึกษาอาจมีผลรวมของการให้การศึกษาร่วมด้วย
Creative Commons License