Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตวารสารทางการทหารในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The production of military periodicals in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณพิมล กุลบุญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2059
Abstract
ศึกษาวารสารทางการทหารที่จัดพิมพ์เผยแพร่ในประเทศไทย ในด้านหน่วยงานผู้ผลิตวารสาร วัตถุประสงค์ในการผลิต ประเภทของวารสาร กำหนดออก เนื้อหาวิชาของวารสาร กลุ่มผู้ใช้เป้าหมาย และวิธีการเผยแพร่วารสาร พร้อมทั้งศึกษาแหล่งผลิตวารสารทางการทหาร ในด้านการดำเนินการผลิต ปัญหา และข้อเสนอแนะในการผลิตวารสาร ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า วารสารทางการทหารที่จัดพิมพ์เผยแพร่ในประเทศไทย ส่วนใหญ่ผลิตโดยหน่วยงานราชการ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเผยแพร่ความรู้ทางวิชาการ วารสารที่ผลิตส่วนใหญ่เป็นวารสารกึ่งวิชาการ โดยมีกลุ่มผู้ใช้เป้าหมาย คือ ทหารประจำการ ส่วนใหญ่มีกำหนดออกรายสามเดือน และมีเนื้อหาในสาขาการทหารทั่วไป การเผยแพร่ใช้วิธีแจกเป็นอภินันทนาการมากกว่าวิธีอื่น ปัญหาสำคัญในการผลิตวารสารทางการทหาร คือ ขาดแคลนผู้เขียนบทความ ผู้ผลิตวารสารได้ให้ข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในทางปรับปรุงการผลิตวารสาร ดังนี้ ผู้จัดทำควรขอรับการสนับสนุนจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และนักวิชาการในแขนงต่างๆ ส่งบทความมาตีพิมพ์ในวารสาร ควรมีสิ่งตอบแทนแก่ผู้เขียนเรื่อง เพื่อเป็นแรงจูงใจในการส่งบทความลงเผยแพร่ในวารสาร และควรให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะสาขาเป็นผู้ตรวจแก้ต้นฉบับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies the production sources for military periodicals in Thailand, their publishing objectives, types of periodicals, frequencies, contents, target audiences and distribution methods. The publishing processes, problems and recommendations of the military periodicals production are also analysed. Findings are that most of the military periodicals in Thailand are produced by the government agencies. The main publishing objective is to disseminate military information to active duty military personnel. It is also found that most of the periodicals published are semi-scholarly journals and the main subject matter is general military science. Most military periodicals are published quarterly and distributed free of charge. The main problem of the military periodicals production is lack of sufficient articles to be published in time. It is recommended that the editorial board solicit articles from subject matter experts and other military scholars. In order to encourage more submissions, honorariums should be given to authors. It is also suggested that journal manuscripts be reviewed by subject specialists
Creative Commons License